письмо написано не от первого лица, а от имени

English translation: the letter comes not from Ivanov himself but from the Ministry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:письмо написано не от первого лица, а от имени
English translation:the letter comes not from Ivanov himself but from the Ministry
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

19:58 Dec 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: письмо написано не от первого лица, а от имени
Оригинальное письмо, в отличие от письма ответчика, написано не от первого лица, т.е. лично от И. Иванова, на имя Прпедседателя ....., а от имени Министерства...
responder
Russian Federation
the letter is written not by Ivanov himself but on his behalf
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-16 20:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the letter comes not from Ivanov himself but from the Ministry (the letter is addressed not from Ivanov but from...)
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Sabina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4the letter's written not in Ivanov's name but on behalf of ...
Andrey Belousov (X)
5the letter is written not by Ivanov himself but on his behalf
Sabina Metcalf
4variants
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
письмо написано не от первого лица, а от имени
the letter's written not in Ivanov's name but on behalf of ...


Explanation:
My try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-16 20:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не уверен

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A: ...in Ivanov's own name...// не знаю, нужно ли "written"
7 mins
  -> Сам не знаю...:)) Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Levan Namoradze: А чего так скромно (2)? :-) Кстати, может executed?
22 mins
  ->  executed - cool! Shnorhakalutjun, Levan!

agree  Dimitri Todika: Only other correction is that if this is a formal letter, you should avoid using shortcuts such as "letter's" but rather write it out "letter is". Other then that, well executed sentence :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
письмо написано не от первого лица, а от имени
the letter is written not by Ivanov himself but on his behalf


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-16 20:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the letter comes not from Ivanov himself but from the Ministry (the letter is addressed not from Ivanov but from...)

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Sabina!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
письмо написано не от первого лица, а от имени
variants


Explanation:
Unlike the Plaintiff's letter, the original letter was written not by Mr. I.Ivanov [personally], adddressing the Chairperson.. but on behalf of the Ministry...

or

Unlike the Plaintiff's letter, the original, adddressing the Chairperson, was written not by Mr. I.Ivanov [personally],.. but on behalf of the Ministry...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search