Как адресовать письмо?

English translation: см. ниже

19:37 Dec 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insurance pledge
Russian term or phrase: Как адресовать письмо?
Международная торговая палата
Председателю Арбитражного суда
г-ну Франсуа Перрету

На английском, по-моему, сначала укажзывается имя...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
To Mr François Perret
Chairman of the Arbitration Court (можно было бы Panel, но это ведь не коллегия суда)
ICC (in Paris)
Из личного опыта общения с ICC Arbitration Court :-)
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you, Levan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2please consider
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
3см.
Sergei_A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Как адресовать письмо?
см.


Explanation:
Mr. François Perret
President of the Arbitration Court
International Chamber of Commerce

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как адресовать письмо?
см. ниже


Explanation:
To Mr François Perret
Chairman of the Arbitration Court (можно было бы Panel, но это ведь не коллегия суда)
ICC (in Paris)
Из личного опыта общения с ICC Arbitration Court :-)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Levan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Как адресовать письмо?
please consider


Explanation:
I would put the name fisrt if it was a personal (home) address.
Here we have a big organization.
So the letter first hits the mailroom of Международная торговая палата or Арбитражного суда, and only then they will look for the name.
The reason is simple:
What if the guy (г-н Франсуа Перрет) will be dismissed while letter is under way?
The letter actually is addressing not this very person, but "the position", or this person only because this person now works for Арбитра. суд in current capacity.


So I believe it should be in English the same way as in Russian below:
Международная торговая палата
Председателю Арбитражного суда
г-ну Франсуа Перрету


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitri Todika: I tend to agree with Vladimir. When addressing a letter to a large organization, name of the organization goes first, then the name of the addressee. :)
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Shane London: Yep
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search