в той мере в какой сторона полагается на это поведение

English translation: to the extent the other party is dependent on such actions

10:57 Sep 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / contract
Russian term or phrase: в той мере в какой сторона полагается на это поведение
Дополнения и изменения к настоящему договору не имеют силы, если они не сделаны в письменной форме. Однако одна из сторон договора может своим поведением показать, что не признает недействительности дополнений и изменений к настоящему договору, не сделанных в письменной форме, в той мере, в какой другая сторона полагается на это поведение
real_patsan
English translation:to the extent the other party is dependent on such actions
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the extent the other party is dependent on such actions
nrabate
4 +1inasamuch as the Party shall rely upon such (actions)
Sergey Strakhov
3to the extent the other party relies
responder
3while the other party relies on it
Tatiana Nero (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the extent the other party is dependent on such actions


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: to the extent the other party **relies** on such conduct.
1 hr

agree  Arkadi Burkov
507 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в той мере в какой сторона полагается на это поведение
inasamuch as the Party shall rely upon such (actions)


Explanation:
or: such conduct

IMHO так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-09-26 15:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Опечатка: INASMUCH

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!:)

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в той мере в какой сторона полагается на это поведение
while the other party relies on it


Explanation:
Сие есть только предположение.

1. Я согласна (еще раз) с Евгением в том, что текст похож на переводной - уж больно коряв и невнятен. Смысл переводимой фразы просто непонятен - поэтому лучше всего попробовать обратиться к первоисточнику, если возможно его отыскать.

2. Но в отсутствие первоисточника предположение - возможно, первоначальный переводчик с английского перевел "while" как "в той мере" вместо "в то время, как", т.е. одна сторона не возражала против несогласованных изменений, а В ЭТО ЖЕ САМОЕ ВРЕМЯ другая успела, как они это говорят, "изменить свою позицию, полагаясь на условие" - т.е. (возможно, опять-таки), контракт хотят утвердить на теории estoppel, что нельзя НЕ найти действительного контракта, т.к. кто-то уже положился на условие и понес убытки, а другая сторона вовремя не возразила - таким образом, потеряла по закону право возразить.

Вот как толкует примерно такую же ситуацию (спорные устные изменения к договору) учебник по Договорному праву США:

"...the common law rule is that "even where the contract specifically states that no non-written [modification] will be recognized, the parties may yet alter their agreement by parol" (Universal Builders v. Moon Motor Lodge, 430 Pa. 550, 244 A.2d 10 (1968)). This result stems from the notion that contracting parties cannot today restrict their own power to contract with eath other tomorrow (Restatement 2nd of Contracts # 283 cmt b). The Uniform Commercial Code, however, recognizing that parties seek protection against false allegations of oral modifications, gives effect, within limits, to clauses prohibiting oral modification of rescissions (UCC # 2-209 cmt 3).Э - "The Law of Contracts", 4th edition, St. Paul, Minn., 1998. By the Late John D.Calamari (Fordham University) and Joseph M.Perillo (Distinguished Professor of Law, Fordham University).

Т.е. зависит, какую точку зрения выберет суд - общего права или Торгового Кодекса, но ситуация "падает" под общее право. Устно изменения сделаны, противоположная сторона не возразила, эта сторона уже что-то сделала и потратилась - всё, на основе закона справедливости (equity) контракт действителен.

Еще раз, это только предположение.

Еще раз - это только предположение, очень трудно понять уже переваренное с одного языка на другой.


Tatiana Nero (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

51 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в той мере в какой сторона полагается на это поведение
to the extent the other party relies


Explanation:
to the extent the other party relies on such behavior/conduct...

responder
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search