по признакам преступления

English translation: signs of criminal offence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по признакам преступления
English translation:signs of criminal offence
Entered by: Vladimir Spiridonov

10:46 Jul 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по признакам преступления
возбудить уголовное дело по признакам преступления
Cheekita
signs of criminal offence
Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-14 11:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to open a criminal case based on signes of offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-14 11:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to open a criminal case based on signs of offence
Selected response from:

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suspicion of a crime
Yuri Geifman
4based on suspicion
David Knowles
4signs of criminal offence
Vladimir Spiridonov
3on the grounds of corpus delicti; on corpus delicti grounds
Alexander Kolegov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по признакам преступления
signs of criminal offence


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-14 11:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to open a criminal case based on signes of offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-14 11:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to open a criminal case based on signs of offence

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on suspicion


Explanation:
to open a criminal case based on suspicion.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspicion of a crime


Explanation:
launch a criminal investigaiton on suspicion of a crime

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the grounds of corpus delicti; on corpus delicti grounds


Explanation:
Not quite sure...

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search