решение вопроса о том, является ли деяние уголовно наказкемым

English translation: decsion as to whether an act constitutes a criminal offence

10:17 Jul 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Russian term or phrase: решение вопроса о том, является ли деяние уголовно наказкемым
legal
tatyana
English translation:decsion as to whether an act constitutes a criminal offence
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-07 11:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"decision...\"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7decsion as to whether an act constitutes a criminal offence
Jack Doughty
4deciding on as whether an act constitutes a penal action
Levan Namoradze
3whether an act may entail criminal liability
Alexander Kolegov
3decision on whether the act is a felony
Igor Deschenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
решение вопроса о том, является ли деяние уголовно наказкемым
deciding on as whether an act constitutes a penal action


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 94

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
решение вопроса о том, является ли деяние уголовно наказкемым
decision on whether the act is a felony


Explanation:
a little bit simpler

Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: felony все таки, по-моему, "тяжкое преступление"...
5 mins

neutral  Kevin Kelly: With Levan.
17 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
решение вопроса о том, является ли деяние уголовно наказкемым
decsion as to whether an act constitutes a criminal offence


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-07 11:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"decision...\"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Deschenko
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard DiPrima
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
решение вопроса о том, является ли деяние уголовно наказкемым
whether an act may entail criminal liability


Explanation:
... as an option

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search