погашение причиненного преступлением ущерба

English translation: Settlement of damages resulting from a crime

11:53 Jul 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Russian term or phrase: погашение причиненного преступлением ущерба
legal
tatyan
English translation:Settlement of damages resulting from a crime
Explanation:
http://www.johnhochfelder.com/personal-injury-article.asp?id...
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Settlement of damages resulting from a crime
David Copeland
3compensation for damage(s) caused by...
Alexander Kolegov
3paying off the criminal mischief
Vlad Pogosyan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
погашение причиненного преступлением ущерба
Settlement of damages resulting from a crime


Explanation:
http://www.johnhochfelder.com/personal-injury-article.asp?id...

David Copeland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
0 min
  -> Thanks Kurt!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
20 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey!

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> Thanks Svetlana

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Settlement of damages? Perhaps, you should better say Payment of damages.
1 hr
  -> Settlement in court terms means payment or compensation, you can use payment, but it kind of takes the legal feel away.

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I agree with the first variant but instead of "settlement" I would use "indemnification"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  koundelev
12 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 day 1 hr

agree  gtreyger (X)
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
погашение причиненного преступлением ущерба
paying off the criminal mischief


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант, так как 'преступно причиненный вред' - Criminal mischief


Vlad Pogosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
погашение причиненного преступлением ущерба
compensation for damage(s) caused by...


Explanation:
..."погашение" implies monetary compensation...

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search