Своевременно направлять Покупателю сообщения фиксированными средствами связи

English translation: Promptly send the Buyer notice via the prearranged means of communication,

21:25 Feb 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Своевременно направлять Покупателю сообщения фиксированными средствами связи
Своевременно направлять Покупателю сообщения фиксированными средствами связи о готовности к отгрузке согласованного количества товара.
Меня попросили проверить перевод контракта, чего ранее не доводилось делать. Просьба к уважаемым коллегам оценить качество перевода пункта контракта по 5-бальной системе и предложить свой вариант.
To promptly send the Buyer, by the fixed means of communication, messages of his readiness to ship the agreed upon amount of the goods.
Sergei Kramitch
English translation:Promptly send the Buyer notice via the prearranged means of communication,
Explanation:
Promptly send the Buyer notice, via the prearranged means of communication, of readiness to ship...

I believe that the meaning "фиксированный" is best rendered as "prearranged."
Selected response from:

JoeYeckley (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Promptly send the Buyer notice via the prearranged means of communication,
JoeYeckley (X)
4the agreed quantities of the goods
Alexander Kolegov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Своевременно направлять Покупателю сообщения фиксированными средствами связи
Promptly send the Buyer notice via the prearranged means of communication,


Explanation:
Promptly send the Buyer notice, via the prearranged means of communication, of readiness to ship...

I believe that the meaning "фиксированный" is best rendered as "prearranged."

JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: yes prearranged is what is meant
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Vlasova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  TranslatonatoR
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Своевременно направлять Покупателю сообщения фиксированными средствами связи
the agreed quantities of the goods


Explanation:
The term "quantities" is normally used in supply contracts.

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search