составлен в трех экземплярах

English translation: is made in triplicate

20:38 May 26, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: составлен в трех экземплярах
Настоящий договор составлен в трех экземплярах, один из которых хранится в делах нотариуса XXX по адресу: __________, по экземпляру выдается XXX и YYY в лице ZZZ.

...

copies or counterparts?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:is made in triplicate
Explanation:
THIS AGREEMENT is made in triplicate on the ___ day of ______, 20__. BETWEEN: The Province of Saskatchewan, as represented by the Minister of Health ... https://www.google.com/search?q=This agreement is made in tr...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6is made in triplicate
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +3executed in three counterparts
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4 +1executed in three originals
TechLawDC
5Executed in triplicate
Kristina Zasypkina
5 -1established in three copies
Marcombes
4made in three copies
Vadim Khazin
4 -1is made in three (3) duplicate originals
Svitlana Selyvanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executed in three counterparts


Explanation:
и так и так пишут

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Or simply "made". This is used way more often in legal documents than "in triplicate" or any such other alternative.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha! "triplicate" is probably more attractive as it sounds fancier: )

agree  danya
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Данил!

agree  Angela Greenfield
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is made in triplicate


Explanation:
THIS AGREEMENT is made in triplicate on the ___ day of ______, 20__. BETWEEN: The Province of Saskatchewan, as represented by the Minister of Health ... https://www.google.com/search?q=This agreement is made in tr...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Igor!

agree  interprivate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Frank!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
10 hrs
  ->  Thank you very much, Oleg!

agree  DT SM
11 hrs
  ->  Thank you very much!

agree  Angela Greenfield
19 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Angela!

neutral  TechLawDC: 100% unidiomatic. Unheard of in English, at least by me. Plenty of Google hits for it, however.
36 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made in three copies


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Вадим, copies are not originals. Как юрист, я бы никогда так не написала. It opens the door to a LOT of negative possibilities if you have to litigate the contract.
19 hrs
  -> maybe "original copies"?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is made in three (3) duplicate originals


Explanation:
Taken from an actual contract with a British company


    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/clause/duplicate-originals
Svitlana Selyvanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/205140/usage-of-the-...
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executed in three originals


Explanation:
Alternative 1: executed in three originals, having equal effect
Alternative 2: is being executed in three exemplars.
Alternative 3: has been executed in three exemplars.
-- "executed in three originals" gets the most Google hits, over 3000.
-- "executed in three duplicate originals" is redundant, and grates on the ear. It has only 577 Google hits.
"Exemplars" is an idiomatic term in U.S. English, used by some large law firms etc. However, it gives less than 10 Google hits. Therefore I would class it as idiosyncratic with law firms that I have worked for. On the other hand, it is closer to the author.
Translation of entire phrase: (Настоящий договор составлен в трех экземплярах, один из которых хранится в делах нотариуса XXX по адресу: __________, по экземпляру выдается XXX и YYY в лице ZZZ.)
The present Contract Document is being executed in three originals, one of which is being stored in the files of the Notary, XXX, at address ___; one original is being issued to XXX [sic -- viz. a party not the Notary]; and one original is being issued to YYY (through his/her/its representative, ZZZ).
Alternative of the entire phrase: The present Contract Document is being executed in three exemplars, one of which is being stored in the files of the Notary, XXX, at address ___; one exemplar is being issued to XXX [sic -- viz. a party not the Notary]; and one exemplar is being issued to YYY (through his/her/its representative, ZZZ).


TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: This is actually my preferred choice. Sorry for the previous attack. I saw "exemplars" in some legal scholarly work, but never in a real contract. I was going to ask you for the name of the law firm that uses it so that I could go and educate them. LOL
9 mins

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
established in three copies


Explanation:
По моему

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Agreements are not "established". They are signed, executed or made. Nor are these here copies. All three counterparts here are originals. Why do you even bother? Laissez tomber!
6 hrs

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executed in triplicate


Explanation:
This is a usual wording in a formal document

Kristina Zasypkina
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search