при ведении протокола судебного заседания

English translation: with transcript of the proceedings being prepared / made by Court Reporter

06:27 Apr 29, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: при ведении протокола судебного заседания
Арбитражный суд г. Москвы в составе судьи ХХХХ.
при ведении протокола судебного заседания секретарем судебного заседания YYYYYY,
рассмотрев в открытом судебном заседании заявление конкурсного управляющего ООО "Банкрот"
УСТАНОВИЛ:
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:with transcript of the proceedings being prepared / made by Court Reporter
Explanation:
обычно native speakerы привыкли видеть тут слово transcript, хотя возможны варианты

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(law)
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

court record - это общий термин, который обычно включает в себя судебную документацию по делу

minutes все же больше для совещаний и конференций
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with transcript of the proceedings being prepared / made by Court Reporter
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3 +1with the minutes of the court hearing being taken by...
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 -1Minute taken by the courtroom clerk XXX
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the minutes of the court hearing being taken by...


Explanation:
Вариант: with the record of the court session being kept by...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: +record
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod!

neutral  TechLawDC: "minutes" is not the idiomatic term. It is never used in this context.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with transcript of the proceedings being prepared / made by Court Reporter


Explanation:
обычно native speakerы привыкли видеть тут слово transcript, хотя возможны варианты

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(law)
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

court record - это общий термин, который обычно включает в себя судебную документацию по делу

minutes все же больше для совещаний и конференций

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: with the transcript of the proceedings, which was prepared by the official stenographer. (It is quite likely but not certain that the preparer of a transcript in Arbitration Court is called a "court reporter".
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: transcript-используется когда речь о дословной, слово в слово фиксации, minutes-краткое содержание судебного заседания (не только совещаний и конф).
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Minute taken by the courtroom clerk XXX


Explanation:
I would approach differently as *при ведении протокола судебного заседания* is entirely typical of the Russian language.
In English it would be a bit different:

Арбитражный суд г. Москвы в составе судьи ХХХХ.
при ведении протокола судебного заседания секретарем судебного заседания YYYYYY,
рассмотрев в открытом судебном заседании заявление конкурсного управляющего ООО "Банкрот"
УСТАНОВИЛ:


*****
The Moscow regional Arbitration court
Attending (or in attendance by) judges XXX
Courtroom clerk YYYY or (Minute or Court record taken by the courtroom clerk YYY)
has examined or heard in an open court hearing the case presented (brought, submitted) by the bankruptcy commissioner ООО "Bankrot" (LLC under the laws of Russian Federation) and
RULED as follows:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-05-01 08:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: MinuteS

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: At the very least, it is minuteS in the plural, and it is not a "courtroom clerk". A court clerk, perhaps, or judge's clerk, or most likely, court reporter. These are all terms that are actually used in English "as she is spoke" outside of Kyrgyzstan.
2 hrs
  -> Eh, eh, eh, of course, it is "Minutes", but court clerk is correct, anyway you don't undersand anything in this context. Court reporter is out of place in this specific context. Shame on you, man, you only see my answers! Jealous type of women act like u.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search