совершать действия (или воздерживаться от совершения действий)

English translation: правильно думали:-)

19:36 Mar 23, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Договор залога акций
Russian term or phrase: совершать действия (или воздерживаться от совершения действий)
Из договора залога:

Залогодатель не вправе:

- продавать, уступать, передавать, закладывать и/или иным образом распоряжаться Предметом Залога, ...либо иным образом обременять Предмет Залога (в том числе совершать действия (или воздерживаться от совершения действий), в том числе, если это может повлечь за собой...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:правильно думали:-)
Explanation:
Acts or omissions potentially resulting in

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/act-or-omission
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1правильно думали:-)
IrinaN
3engage in or refrain from engaging in actions
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3take actions or refrain from taking actions
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take actions or refrain from taking actions


Explanation:
Something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-23 21:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refrain from taking actions - довольно стандартная фраза.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: а я думал, что тут что-нибудь типа 'take, or omit to take, any acts'...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
правильно думали:-)


Explanation:
Acts or omissions potentially resulting in

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/act-or-omission

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
17 hrs
  -> Thank ou.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engage in or refrain from engaging in actions


Explanation:
proposition

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search