привлечь ...к любым научным исследованиям

English translation: shall engage ... in sc. research of any kind

05:21 Aug 18, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: привлечь ...к любым научным исследованиям
Генподрядчик обязуется привлечь представителей Застройщика (по согласованию) к любым научным исследованиям, проводимым в ходе выполнения строительства Судна в целях исполнения Контракта.
...

подойдет ли тут "shall draw the Developer's representatives into..." или, например, shall ensure that the Developer's representatives take part in any...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:shall engage ... in sc. research of any kind
Explanation:
engage (one) in (something)
To occupy one with a task or activity.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com › ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-18 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/engage (someone) in (so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-19 01:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: shall invite ... to participate/take part in sc. research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-19 01:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/americ...
(formal) to ask someone formally to go somewhere or do something
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall engage ... in sc. research of any kind
interprivate
4shall involve....in all scientific research
YESHWANT UMRALKAR
4shal involve ...in any researches (research activities)
Zoryana Dorak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shal involve ...in any researches (research activities)


Explanation:
shall involve ...in any researches (research activities)

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  YESHWANT UMRALKAR: Zoryana, I think we hit the button simultaneously
1 min
  -> Yeshwant, it shows who managed to do it earlier. Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall involve....in all scientific research


Explanation:
.

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall engage ... in sc. research of any kind


Explanation:
engage (one) in (something)
To occupy one with a task or activity.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com › ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-18 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/engage (someone) in (so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-19 01:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: shall invite ... to participate/take part in sc. research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-08-19 01:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/americ...
(formal) to ask someone formally to go somewhere or do something

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev: Or engage the services of the Developer's reps to (carry out research)... If you engage someone to do a particular job, you appoint them to do it. [FORMAL]
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search