Лица, не прошедшие регистрацию

English translation: Persons who have not registered for the Annual General Meeting, are not entitled to vote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Лица, не прошедшие регистрацию
English translation:Persons who have not registered for the Annual General Meeting, are not entitled to vote
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

14:54 Mar 26, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Лица, не прошедшие регистрацию
При проведении общего собрания участников Общества в очной форме регистрация лиц, имеющих право на участие в общем собрании, осуществляется при предъявлении ими Документов, подтверждающих их полномочия, и определяется правомочность (наличие кворума) этого собрания. Порядок регистрации лиц, имеющих право на участие в общем собрании определяется в решении о проведении общего собрания участников Общества. Лица, не прошедшие регистрацию не вправе принимать участия в голосовании.
responder
Russian Federation
Persons who have not registered for the Annual General Meeting, are not entitled to vote
Explanation:
If the general voting bulletin is signed by a persons authorized by the shareholder, a document confirming the right to vote must be attached. The filled-up general voting bulletin with documents attached (if necessary) shall be delivered to the Company's registered address specified in the notice prior to the meeting.
Regarding convening of an ordinary general meeting of shareholders ...
https://globenewswire.com/.../Regarding-convening-of-an-ordi...

Regulations on the General Meeting of Shareholders - Aeroflot
https://ir.aeroflot.com/...upload/.../general_information/.....
Jun 27, 2016 - Increase of the Company's authorized capital by increasing the par value ... the list of persons entitled to participate in the General Meeting .... shall be deemed to have been submitted on the date indicated on the date stamp confirming ..... A specialized Registrar of the Company shall carry out the functions ...

Resolution of the General Meeting of Shareholders, Transneft, PJSC
https://www.transneft.ru/.../section.../305568_03_polojenie_...
General Meeting of Shareholders held in the form of absentee balloting . ... they should be resolved based on the need to safeguard the rights and interests of ..... 5.4.3 A record on voting results signed by persons authorized by the registrar must be ... document (documents) confirming his authority (in particular, a copy of.

Notice to the Annual General Meeting of Tieto Corporation | Tieto
https://www.tieto.com/.../notice-to-the-annual-general-meeti...
The reception of persons who have registered for the meeting and ... A. Matters on the agenda of the Annual General Meeting ... In addition to these fees it is proposed that the Deputy Chairman .... B. Documents of the Annual General Meeting ... The shareholder, his/her authorized representative or proxy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-03-26 22:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notice of annual general meeting - DP World
https://www.dpworld.com/-/media/95D0434947B544F38CB406AF035D...
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of DP World Limited ... rights) of the Articles did not apply to such allotment, provided that the power .... you will not be able to vote in person at the AGM if you have not registered for ...


Version2:
Those Members and/or proxies who have not registered in the AGM shall not be allowed to vote in the meeting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-04-04 19:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you, Erzsebet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Persons who have not registered for the Annual General Meeting, are not entitled to vote
Erzsébet Czopyk
4 +1Unregistered persons
Vladyslav Golovaty
4voting at the meeting is conditional on registration
danya
4not...until registered
Roman Bouchev
3 +1Individuals, who haven't completed registration (process)
lxunder


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Individuals, who haven't completed registration (process)


Explanation:
вариант, хотя не уверен, оправдан ли такой буквализм в данном случае

lxunder
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: on the AGM only members and proxies can vote
2 hrs
  -> i don't dispute that, but how is this relevant to the proposed translation?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voting at the meeting is conditional on registration


Explanation:
or, to change the perspective: Those not registered will not be admitted to voting [at the meeting]

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: "voting at the meeting is conditional" - IMHO, the translation is too liberal.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unregistered persons


Explanation:
Unregistered persons are not entitled to participate in the voting.

The Voter Participation Center wants eligible voters to participate in our great ... Unfortunately, no state makes available a list of unregistered individuals https://www.voterparticipation.org/our-mission/voter-registr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-03-26 22:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Краткость, сжатость была в цене когда-то...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: this is not political voting but AGM/ Members and/or proxies (corporate law)
7 hrs
  -> registered vs who completed registration: any difference, or maybe two big differences? :-) then why different colors?

agree  Boris Shapiro
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Boris!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not...until registered


Explanation:
Эту мысль можно выразить разными способами.
Через модальный глагол MAY в значение be allowed to.
No person may vote until registered.
Через глагол FAIL.
Those who fail to register may not vote.
Еще вариант: A person is qualified/eligible to vote only if registered.

Example sentence(s):
  • You may only participate in the Annual General Meeting and exercise your voting rights if your registration procedure is complete.

    https://www.sglcarbon.com/pdf/SGL-Annual-General-Meeting-2018-Third-Party-Authorization-Postal-Vote-EN.pdf
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persons who have not registered for the Annual General Meeting, are not entitled to vote


Explanation:
If the general voting bulletin is signed by a persons authorized by the shareholder, a document confirming the right to vote must be attached. The filled-up general voting bulletin with documents attached (if necessary) shall be delivered to the Company's registered address specified in the notice prior to the meeting.
Regarding convening of an ordinary general meeting of shareholders ...
https://globenewswire.com/.../Regarding-convening-of-an-ordi...

Regulations on the General Meeting of Shareholders - Aeroflot
https://ir.aeroflot.com/...upload/.../general_information/.....
Jun 27, 2016 - Increase of the Company's authorized capital by increasing the par value ... the list of persons entitled to participate in the General Meeting .... shall be deemed to have been submitted on the date indicated on the date stamp confirming ..... A specialized Registrar of the Company shall carry out the functions ...

Resolution of the General Meeting of Shareholders, Transneft, PJSC
https://www.transneft.ru/.../section.../305568_03_polojenie_...
General Meeting of Shareholders held in the form of absentee balloting . ... they should be resolved based on the need to safeguard the rights and interests of ..... 5.4.3 A record on voting results signed by persons authorized by the registrar must be ... document (documents) confirming his authority (in particular, a copy of.

Notice to the Annual General Meeting of Tieto Corporation | Tieto
https://www.tieto.com/.../notice-to-the-annual-general-meeti...
The reception of persons who have registered for the meeting and ... A. Matters on the agenda of the Annual General Meeting ... In addition to these fees it is proposed that the Deputy Chairman .... B. Documents of the Annual General Meeting ... The shareholder, his/her authorized representative or proxy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-03-26 22:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notice of annual general meeting - DP World
https://www.dpworld.com/-/media/95D0434947B544F38CB406AF035D...
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting of DP World Limited ... rights) of the Articles did not apply to such allotment, provided that the power .... you will not be able to vote in person at the AGM if you have not registered for ...


Version2:
Those Members and/or proxies who have not registered in the AGM shall not be allowed to vote in the meeting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-04-04 19:38:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Erzsebet!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search