...могут выступать как юридические, так и физические лица

English translation: both legal entities and individuals, including members ... may be appointed ...

14:02 Mar 26, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: ...могут выступать как юридические, так и физические лица
Доверенными лицами могут выступать как юридические, так и физические лица, в том числе и участники
Общества.

Attorneys[-in-fact] may be legal entities and (or?) individuals...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:both legal entities and individuals, including members ... may be appointed ...
Explanation:
пропустил Общества и доверенных лиц, зависит от вашего контекста
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(the fiduciary) may be a physical person or a juridical person
TechLawDC
4 +1both legal entities and individuals, including members ... may be appointed ...
danya
3business or individual
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the fiduciary) may be a physical person or a juridical person


Explanation:
This is the idiomatic expression in legal English.
Other variants are possible, e.g. "may be a natural person or a legal entity".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-03-26 14:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't like the author's plural here, but the plural is possible:
"the fiduciaries may be physical persons and/or juridical persons"

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both legal entities and individuals, including members ... may be appointed ...


Explanation:
пропустил Общества и доверенных лиц, зависит от вашего контекста

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Наверно, attorneys-in-fact...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business or individual


Explanation:
Я бы так передал.
A business or an individual/Businesses or individuals may (be authorized to) act as a proxy for the Company.



Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search