является основанием

English translation: is a prerequisite for / is required for

22:10 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: является основанием
Подписание Сторонами Акта приемки документации является основанием для получения Продавцом средств с аккредитива в соответствии с условиями п.п. 9.7. настоящего Договора.
Signing of the delivery-acceptance Certificate gives grounds for opening L/C by the Buyer in favor of the Seller according to the terms of clause 9.7 of the present Agreement.
я перефразировал,
но хотелось бы ближе к оригиналу
Vova
English translation:is a prerequisite for / is required for
Explanation:
Я думаю, здесь вполне можно перефразировать и не тащить русскую конструкцию буквально в английский текст. По смыслу-то здесь "является основанием" все равно, что "требуется", т.е. не подпишешь, не получишь :-) Я сам часто писал в таких случаях shall be the ground(s), пока не увидел в Интернете, что эта фраза практически неупотребительна в англоязычных странах (не зря Сергей украинскую ссылку привел, в СНГ это выражение довольно популярно).
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Russian Federation
Grading comment
поймите правильно, наверно надо действительно обходить дословные конструкции
хотя Ваши варианты великолепны
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см ниже
ttagir
4 +4shall form the basis for
Jack Doughty
5... represents a basis for ...
Levan Namoradze
3 +2shall constitute grounds for...
Alexander Kolegov
5shall be the ground for...
Sergey Strakhov
4is a prerequisite for / is required for
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см ниже


Explanation:
is the basis for
или
imples ...
Yours
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 22:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or course, shall represent the baisis for ... :)
T

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Levchuk (X)
7 mins

agree  Vanda: or (legal) foundation
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
является основанием
shall be the ground for...


Explanation:
И вообще, Владимир, почаще употребляй в договоре конструкцию "shall be..."- это более обязывающая формулировка

Центр комерційного права / SECTION 4
... Violation of obligations shall be the ground for application of economic sanctions
envisaged by this ... relations shall be made cashless or in cash through the ...
www.commerciallaw.com.ua/ukr/ legislative/codeEc/section4/

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 52

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
является основанием
shall form the basis for


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
[PDF] Press release-cellular cons 17th July 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. The RIO published by the Service Provider shall form the basis for
all Interconnection Agreements to be executed hereafter. The ...

Ref. 2:
SY-401 Medical and biological topics
... Knowledge in the field shall form the basis for observing, assessing and
understanding symptoms and findings in relevant patient groups. ...

I think "opening" is OK.



    Reference: http://www.trai.gov.in/PDF_File/press3.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hia.no/ects/03/courses/emne.php?emnekode=SY-401
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
9 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: + receipt or transfer of funds...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall constitute grounds for...


Explanation:
Just my variant.

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: or "shall serve as the grounds for"
6 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Да shall constitute... пишут, хотя и редко, а вот на shall serve as the grounds for по Великобритании, во всяком случае, не нашел ни одной ссылки
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... represents a basis for ...


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
является основанием
is a prerequisite for / is required for


Explanation:
Я думаю, здесь вполне можно перефразировать и не тащить русскую конструкцию буквально в английский текст. По смыслу-то здесь "является основанием" все равно, что "требуется", т.е. не подпишешь, не получишь :-) Я сам часто писал в таких случаях shall be the ground(s), пока не увидел в Интернете, что эта фраза практически неупотребительна в англоязычных странах (не зря Сергей украинскую ссылку привел, в СНГ это выражение довольно популярно).

Yakov Tomara
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
поймите правильно, наверно надо действительно обходить дословные конструкции
хотя Ваши варианты великолепны




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search