Площадь Арендатора Подлежащая Оплате

English translation: Premises or Rental Premises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Площадь Арендатора Подлежащая Оплате
English translation:Premises or Rental Premises
Entered by: Mark Havill

01:31 Feb 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Площадь Арендатора Подлежащая Оплате
означают расположенные на X этаже Здания помещения общей площадью 761,9 () квадратных метров в соответствии со схемой, прилагаемой к настоящему Договору;
Mark Havill
United States
Premises or Rental Premises
Explanation:
The descriptions are written slightly differently but the function appears to be the same

(l) "Premises" means the space described on the Company's Lease for Real Property form
www.ornl.gov/adm/contracts/library/real_estate/lrp-jan12.pd...

“ Premises” means Dwelling Unit and all common areas in the Development.
www.rrha.org/html/public/samplelease.pdf

Again, "Rental Premises" will take you closer to the original if you want to preserve the reference to payment, even though in US law it is used more frequently in statutes than in leases.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Premises or Rental Premises
Deborah Hoffman
5 +2tenant's area subject to rent payment
Pham Xuan Thanh
4Tenant's Premises Subject to the Payment of Rent
Iliya Gontmakher


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Premises or Rental Premises


Explanation:
The descriptions are written slightly differently but the function appears to be the same

(l) "Premises" means the space described on the Company's Lease for Real Property form
www.ornl.gov/adm/contracts/library/real_estate/lrp-jan12.pd...

“ Premises” means Dwelling Unit and all common areas in the Development.
www.rrha.org/html/public/samplelease.pdf

Again, "Rental Premises" will take you closer to the original if you want to preserve the reference to payment, even though in US law it is used more frequently in statutes than in leases.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan: means the premises located on the Xth floor covering a total area of....
7 hrs

agree  The Misha: Absolutely. Rental premises covers everything there's to cover here, and that's a term that is actually being used. There's no need to be literal or reinvent the bycicle. We do not translate words, we translate meanings - at least we should.
23 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 6 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant's area subject to rent payment


Explanation:
Rent payment:
Rent is payable in full by the date of check-in. Failure to make any payment when due, may result in immediate termination of the rent contract;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-12 02:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject to:
In law, a lien is a form of security interest granted over an item of property to secure the payment of a debt or performance of some other obligation. The owner of the property, who grants the lien, is referred to as the lienor and the person who has the benefit of the lien is referred to as the lienee.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject-to

clause of "rent payment" examples:
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/1437a
http://thelawguide.co.nz/guidebooks/propertyguide/
http://www.contractstandards.com/document-checklists/lease-a...
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=b75499f8-3025-...
http://www.propertyinvestmentproject.co.uk/blog/late-rent-pa...
http://www.realestatelegalupdate.com/tags/break-clauses/


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pavel Zalutski: I like your rather literal translation because there must be a reason why they added "подлежащая оплате" and you can't just omit that.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  The Misha: It's not "tenant's area" - it's called square footage if you really need to use it - and it's not "subject to rent payment". We just don't say it this way in English.
22 hrs
  -> The tenant must pay the rent just for square foot areas specified in the rental contract (except those common use areas, such as lobbies or corridors...). In brief, not all areas subject to rent payment by each tenant as per each specific rental contract!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenant's Premises Subject to the Payment of Rent


Explanation:
however, because definitions in English are usually short you could go for something simple like Rented Area or Rented Premises

Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search