Подтверждение Сдачи в Пользование

English translation: Acceptance of Possession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подтверждение Сдачи в Пользование
English translation:Acceptance of Possession
Entered by: Mark Havill

23:54 Feb 11, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Подтверждение Сдачи в Пользование
Definition of terms in lease contract
Mark Havill
United States
Acceptance of Possession
Explanation:
Not often seen in residential leases, but perhaps yours is commercial given the references in the other Kudo to office premises and equipment


6. ACCEPTANCE OF POSSESSION AND COVENANTS TO SURRENDER:
A. Delivery and Acceptance: Landlord shall deliver and Tenant shall accept possession of the Premises on the Commencement Date provided, however, that Landlord shall retain a right of entry to complete Landlord’s Work provided Landlord does not interfere with ...
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Equinix_(EQIX)/Acceptance_Pos...

Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acceptance of Possession
Deborah Hoffman
4(Certificate of) Delivery of Possession
Iliya Gontmakher
4(lease) acceptance certificate
Pham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acceptance of Possession


Explanation:
Not often seen in residential leases, but perhaps yours is commercial given the references in the other Kudo to office premises and equipment


6. ACCEPTANCE OF POSSESSION AND COVENANTS TO SURRENDER:
A. Delivery and Acceptance: Landlord shall deliver and Tenant shall accept possession of the Premises on the Commencement Date provided, however, that Landlord shall retain a right of entry to complete Landlord’s Work provided Landlord does not interfere with ...
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Equinix_(EQIX)/Acceptance_Pos...



Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
6 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(lease) acceptance certificate


Explanation:
Acceptance Certificate:
the document the Lessor requires from the Lessee as confirmation that the equipment/property was delivered, is the equipment/property requested, and is in good working order. This is a standard part of a lease documentation package.
http://www.lease-smart.com/glossary.html
A critical item of lease documentation signifying that the lessee has accepted the equipment delivered to them and the lease may commence.
http://www.assuredassetfinance.com/glossary_of_terms.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-02-12 10:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"acceptance certificate" image reference links:

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/3103077/Macquarie-Lease-Acceptan...
http://contracts.onecle.com/playboy/walden.accept.2003.12.22...
http://www.faqs.org/sec-filings/101112/BIONOVO-INC_10-Q/dex1...
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/94554646/DELIVERY-AND-ACCEPTANCE...


Pham Xuan Thanh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Certificate of) Delivery of Possession


Explanation:
/

Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search