объекты обложения база

English translation: Goods subject to customs duties

00:38 Feb 8, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: объекты обложения база
объекты обложения база (налоговая база) для исчисления таможенных пошлин
Sam Pinson
United States
English translation:Goods subject to customs duties
Explanation:
Your original makes little sense since ob'yekty oblozheniya = baza. So it's either/or, not both. Hence it should be объекты обложения (налоговая база), i.e. you need to scratch the second baza in the original. The Russians are very fond of this nalogovaya baza of theirs, which you can translate as tax base if you absolutely have to even though no one really calls it that, not on our side of the ocean anyway. Speaking of most taxes it's better to call it amounts/revenue/income/whatever subject to tax. In case of customs duties, it is technically speaking goods that are subject to tax rather than monetary amounts even though the duties are more often than not assessed on the value of these goods rather than their physical count. Call it goods subject to customs duty and you'll be all right nine times out of ten.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the base rates of customs duty
Yuri Zhukov
4 +1Goods subject to customs duties
The Misha
2unit of tax base
Deborah Hoffman
Summary of reference entries provided
ТК ТС (Customs Code of the Customs Union)
ViBe

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit of tax base


Explanation:
Just throwin' it out there for lack of anything better...

A tax rate is the value of tax charged per unit of tax-base measurement
http://docs.exdat.com/docs/index-160889.html?page=6

it is called the rate of taxation,represents the amount of tax per unit of tax base
http://yqyq.net/58473-Nalogovye_sistemy_razvityh_stran_i_ih_...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No offense, but this is really nonsense
7 mins
  -> I'm assuming you saw the disclaimer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goods subject to customs duties


Explanation:
Your original makes little sense since ob'yekty oblozheniya = baza. So it's either/or, not both. Hence it should be объекты обложения (налоговая база), i.e. you need to scratch the second baza in the original. The Russians are very fond of this nalogovaya baza of theirs, which you can translate as tax base if you absolutely have to even though no one really calls it that, not on our side of the ocean anyway. Speaking of most taxes it's better to call it amounts/revenue/income/whatever subject to tax. In case of customs duties, it is technically speaking goods that are subject to tax rather than monetary amounts even though the duties are more often than not assessed on the value of these goods rather than their physical count. Call it goods subject to customs duty and you'll be all right nine times out of ten.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: that AND Customs Value... (for "база для исчисления") / Not "TOO," but "IN ADDITION" to "goods" = these are TWO separate concepts: объект (goods) & база (customs value), right?
8 hrs
  -> Yeah, that works too, sure. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the base rates of customs duty


Explanation:
+

Example sentence(s):
  • set forth in this schedule reflect the HTSUS Column 1 General rates of duty in effect ...

    Reference: http://www.dfat.gov.au/fta/ausfta/final-text/Annex2b_Tariff_...
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
52 mins

neutral  The Misha: You misread this. Ob'yekt nalogooblozheniya is what's being taxed, not the rate at which it is taxed.
3 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ТК ТС (Customs Code of the Customs Union)

Reference information:
Статья 75. Объект обложения таможенными пошлинами, налогами и база (налоговая база) для исчисления таможенных пошлин, налогов

1. Объектом обложения таможенными пошлинами, налогами являются товары, перемещаемые через таможенную границу.

2. Базой для исчисления таможенных пошлин в зависимости от вида товаров и применяемых видов ставок является таможенная стоимость товаров и (или) их физическая характеристика в натуральном выражении (количество, масса с учетом его первичной упаковки, которая неотделима от товара до его потребления и в которой товар представляется для розничной продажи, объем или иная характеристика)...


    Reference: http://base.garant.ru/12171455/10/
ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  The Misha: Uh-huh, that was my point exactly.
29 mins
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search