Приказом Министерства образования и науки Российской Федерации от 01.01.2002 г.

English translation: By the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated January 01, 20

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Приказом Министерства образования и науки Российской Федерации от 01.01.2002 г.
English translation:By the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated January 01, 20

12:11 Sep 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-09-11 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / договор, приказ
Russian term or phrase: Приказом Министерства образования и науки Российской Федерации от 01.01.2002 г.
Приказом Министерства образования и науки Российской Федерации от 01.01.2002 г. № 1234 [название учреждения] переименовано в [название учреждения]

примеры:
http://gg12.ru/node/12640
"Приказом Министерства образования и науки РФ № 305 от 18 апреля 2012 г. Марийский государственный технический университет переименован в Поволжский государственный технологический университет."

http://www.mirea.ru/about/info/ustav/
"Приказом Министерства образования и науки Российской Федерации от 25 мая 2011 г. № 1793 государственное образовательное учреждение высшего профессионального образования «Московский государственный институт радиотехники, электроники и автоматики (технический университет)» переименовано в федеральное государственное бюджетное образовательное учреждение высшего профессионального образования «Московский государственный технический университет радиотехники, электроники и автоматики»"
gkonst
By the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated January 01, 20
Explanation:
... и места не хватило!..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-09-08 12:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan ...
www.edu.gov.az/view.php?lang=en&menu=259 - תרגם דף זה
An Action Plan of State program was approved by the order of the Ministry of Education


www.russianenic.ru/english/index.html - תרגם דף זה
The National Information Center on Academic Recognition and Mobility was created in 1999 by the order of the Minister of Education in the events of process ...
Selected response from:

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8By the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated January 01, 20
Natalya Sogolovsky
4variant
Deborah Hoffman
4Under the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated ...
Andrey Ishchenko
4Based on Decree of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated 01.01.2002
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on Decree of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated 01.01.2002


Explanation:
Based on Decree of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated 01.01.2002

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
By the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated January 01, 20


Explanation:
... и места не хватило!..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-09-08 12:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan ...
www.edu.gov.az/view.php?lang=en&menu=259 - תרגם דף זה
An Action Plan of State program was approved by the order of the Ministry of Education


www.russianenic.ru/english/index.html - תרגם דף זה
The National Information Center on Academic Recognition and Mobility was created in 1999 by the order of the Minister of Education in the events of process ...

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Dimitrova
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Только Order - с заглавной [прописной] буквы.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, поправка принята :-)

agree  cyhul
95 days
  -> Спасибо за поддержку :-)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1649 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1649 days
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under the order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated ...


Explanation:
-

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 days 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variant


Explanation:
For the first example, a newspaper article, I would usually do something like "By the January 1, 2001 Decree of the Russian Ministry of Education and Science" in order to sound more succinct.

However if it's a legal document like the Ustav in your second example then I would leave the more literal "By decree of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation dated January 01, 2001."



Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search