действующая в рамках своего устава

English translation: acting within the framework of its Articles of Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:действующая в рамках своего устава
English translation:acting within the framework of its Articles of Association
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:12 Jul 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: действующая в рамках своего устава
юридическое соглашение. "...компания, дейсвтвующая в рамках своего устава, и..."
kvaloy (X)
acting within the framework of
Explanation:
Official Journal l_051
... and their Member States, acting within the framework of the European Union, of the one part, and the Republic of Slovenia, of the other part, 1 ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/ archive/1999/l_05119990226en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgments of the Israel Supreme Court: Fighting Terrorism within ...
As long as these branches are acting within the framework of the “zone of reasonableness,” there is no basis for judicial intervention. ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/Politics/sctterror.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Israeli Supreme Court Decision On Deportation of Family Members of ...
It is a defensive democracy acting within the framework of its right to self-defence - a right recognized by the charter of the United Nations... not every ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/Terrorism/sctdec.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Code of Conduct
An individual's refusal to identify himself to a university employee acting within the framework of his work. l). Disorderly behavior, participation in a ...
www-e.openu.ac.il/academic/23609a.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acting within the framework of
Jack Doughty
4 +1acting under or by virtue of Articles of Association
Vladimir Spiridonov
3 +1acting in accordance with its Charter
Alexander Kolegov
4according to its Memorandum of Association
cheeter
4 -1why not a Company Charter or even Company By-Law(s) here?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 -1... acting within the frame of its Charter and ....
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
действующая в рамках своего устава
... acting within the frame of its Charter and ....


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-13 14:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...frames...\"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: not "charter", please, not within the "frame" or, even worse, "frames" either, but "framework"
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
����������� � ������ ������ ������
acting within the framework of


Explanation:
Official Journal l_051
... and their Member States, acting within the framework of the European Union, of the one part, and the Republic of Slovenia, of the other part, 1 ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/ archive/1999/l_05119990226en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgments of the Israel Supreme Court: Fighting Terrorism within ...
As long as these branches are acting within the framework of the “zone of reasonableness,” there is no basis for judicial intervention. ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/Politics/sctterror.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Israeli Supreme Court Decision On Deportation of Family Members of ...
It is a defensive democracy acting within the framework of its right to self-defence - a right recognized by the charter of the United Nations... not every ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/Terrorism/sctdec.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Student Code of Conduct
An individual's refusal to identify himself to a university employee acting within the framework of his work. l). Disorderly behavior, participation in a ...
www-e.openu.ac.il/academic/23609a.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 752
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: the framework of what - this question remains open... Articles or Memorandum??? certainly not "Charter"
6 hrs
  -> Articles of Association?

agree  tanyazst
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
действующая в рамках своего устава
acting under or by virtue of Articles of Association


Explanation:
варианты:
acting under provisions of Articles of Association
acting under the Articles of Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-07-13 16:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для чистоты юридических вариаций:
acting under AND by virtue of Articles of Association



Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Simon Gregory: American dictionary Ectaco which claims "business-oriented" recommends this way
3 hrs
  -> thank you Simon!

disagree  cheeter: это по содержанию соответствует "учредительному договору", а не уставу.- К сожалению, словари пишут в основном либо переводчики, либо юристы, не им. образования и практики ни в английском, ни в англ. праве.
3 hrs
  -> Articles of Association = УСТАВ, юр.словарь http://www.miripravo.ru/voc_index.htm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
действующая в рамках своего устава
according to its Memorandum of Association


Explanation:
В моем словарике есть определения memorandum of association (устав), articles of association (учредительный договор), из объема которых видно, насколько они совпадают с определением устава и учредительного договора в российском праве.

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: acting in accordance with its Memorandum of Association - standard formulation seen a million times, but it is "в рамках", not "согласно" or "в соответствии"
44 mins
  -> within the framework of - лучше, но этот вариант уже есть и мой "пойнт" - правильный перевод слова "устав".

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
действующая в рамках своего устава
acting in accordance with its Charter


Explanation:
I would omit "Articles of Association", etc. if a party to this agreement is a Russian company. В рамках - здесь безграмотный термин. Но чтобы клиент (который всегда прав) не придрался, можно написать "within the framework..."

Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This seems by far the best, although "Charter" is not a familiar word in English law, so could be substituted.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
действующая в рамках своего устава
why not a Company Charter or even Company By-Law(s) here?


Explanation:
The XXX Company, following [or 'acting under'] the Company By-Laws (or Company Charter), ...

I don't like neither 'Momorandum' nor 'Articles..' here. The context provided is so tiny - can hardly see anything "preferred" here.

Said changes in the Company Charter shall become effective for third parties upon ... Charter of the Company, amendments to the Charter of the Company ...
rao-ues.rustocks.com/index.phtml/eng/legal

Company Charter. GND is a unique organization which privileges the customer as the core of a project team, and doing so, improves the most important aspects ...
www.gespac.com/company_charter.htm

and Results 1 - 10 of about 37,800 for "Company Charter".

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: "I don't like neither" is absolutely perfect and correct use of the English language, is it not? :)) bravo.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search