Мы рассчитываем, что мартовское понижение цен – не последнее.

English translation: We don't expect (the) March decrease in prices to be the last one

13:18 Mar 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Мы рассчитываем, что мартовское понижение цен – не последнее.
.
Marina Serbina
English translation:We don't expect (the) March decrease in prices to be the last one
Explanation:
or price downturn/decline/drop
Selected response from:

Marina SP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We expect the March price-cutting will not be the last one
Mikhail Korolev
3 +3We don't expect (the) March decrease in prices to be the last one
Marina SP
4 +1We don't think the March drop in prices is the last one.
Susan Welsh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We don't think the March drop in prices is the last one.


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We don't expect (the) March decrease in prices to be the last one


Explanation:
or price downturn/decline/drop

Marina SP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  moser.ilja: iljamose
3 hrs

agree  janBates (X): This is the best, I think, as long as the definite article before March is not omitted.
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We expect the March price-cutting will not be the last one


Explanation:
*

Mikhail Korolev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: i'd say price-cut
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey!

agree  Anna Fominykh: price-cut
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search