в защищенном исполнении

English translation: secured versions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в защищенном исполнении
English translation:secured versions
Entered by: Alexander Kolegov

12:09 Jan 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: в защищенном исполнении
проектирование и создание АС различного уровня и назначения в защищенном исполнении

в текущем переводе -- protected appropriately
мууу?
zmejka
secured versions
Explanation:
How about "designing and creating secured versions of [hardware?] of different levels and designations (purposes)?
Selected response from:

Alexander Kolegov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2secured versions
Alexander Kolegov
4secure(d) design
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4in secure implementation(s)
Alexander Demyanov
5 -1secure hardware
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
АС в защищенном исполнении
secure hardware


Explanation:
Practical Secure Hardware Design for Embedded Systems (Part 1 of 2 ...
... Practical Secure Hardware Design for Embedded Systems (Part 1 of 2). By
Joe Grand. Date: Aug 6, 2004. Properly designing embedded ...
www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=328170

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-21 12:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

АС различного уровня и назначения в защищенном исполнении = secure hardware for various layers and for various purposes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-01-21 12:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S 4.90 Use of cryptographic procedures on the various layers of ...
... S 4 Hardware / Software. document-title: S 4.90 Use of cryptographic procedures
on the various layers of the ISO/OSI reference model - IT BAseline Protection ...

www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/s/s04090.html

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think "AC" here stands for "apparatnye sredstva"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в защищенном исполнении
in secure implementation(s)


Explanation:
Better yet, you can move the words around and get rid of "в":

Design and develop secure implementations of...


Judging from the next bullet item (внедрение в АС предприятий и организаций технологии ...), I don't think "AC" here stands for "apparatnye sredstva". It's more likely that it stands for "avtomatizirovannye sistemy".

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в защищенном исполнении
secure(d) design


Explanation:
исполнение stands for 'design' here, i believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-01-21 19:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'design\' can work for a network (as a \'network design\') or for any standalone components / products / whatever.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в защищенном исполнении
secured versions


Explanation:
How about "designing and creating secured versions of [hardware?] of different levels and designations (purposes)?


Alexander Kolegov
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
96 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search