PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Управы города Москвы

English translation: no need to follow the Russian city planning terms verbatim (see expl.)

20:38 Jan 18, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / talking about the recipients of funding from a charitable organization
Russian term or phrase: Управы города Москвы
The context:

Целью проекта является обеспечение продуктовыми наборами пожилых людей и инвалидов, переживших блокаду Ленинграда. Наборы включают специальные продукты, направленные на повышение качества жизни пожилого человека. Ежемесячно выдается пятьдесят таких наборов. Ежегодно помощь получают двести пятьдесят человек. «Нам никогда не давали чего-либо настолько хорошего ни в Префектуре, ни в Управах города Москвы», - комментирует Тамара Савосина, блокадница.

Is this the Moscow City Council? Would it be some kind of special office where they give out food products? It's confusing because they are talking about survivors of the Blockade of Leningrad but then there is a reference to Moscow.
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:no need to follow the Russian city planning terms verbatim (see expl.)
Explanation:
See my reference post below about how the city of Moscow is organized and my answer to your earlier question re. "префектура" for the broader picture.
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
Thank you ViBe. Since this is a relatively simple text for a general readership, I went with your option. For a more precise text I would go with what Oleg said.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1local governance administrative bodies
Oleg Lozinskiy
4no need to follow the Russian city planning terms verbatim (see expl.)
ViBe
3administrative boards
Vadim Khazin
4 -1administrative board of Moscow city
Andrey Svitanko
Summary of reference entries provided
City of Moscow > Administrative Districts > Municipalities
ViBe

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrative board of Moscow city


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ViBe: не то - для Москвы не годится; тем более в ед. числе (см. мой reference-пост)
12 mins
  -> Ну множественное число подставить я думаю никому труда не составит, поэтому я думаю не стоит обращать на такие мелочи внимание. Но спасибо за поправку, что для Москвы не совсем так...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative boards


Explanation:
something like this - they belong to the city as a whole but rater to districts within the city.

Vadim Khazin
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: Управы – органы управления районов (districts?), а префектуры – административных округов (АО); если районы – «districts», то как тогда АО называть по-английски?
18 mins
  -> в США есть альтернативный термин (правда, относящийся к судебному округу) — vicinage.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no need to follow the Russian city planning terms verbatim (see expl.)


Explanation:
See my reference post below about how the city of Moscow is organized and my answer to your earlier question re. "префектура" for the broader picture.

ViBe
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ViBe. Since this is a relatively simple text for a general readership, I went with your option. For a more precise text I would go with what Oleg said.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ViBe! I went for your solution as it simplifies things for ordinary English readers who don't have a background in Russian administrative structures. I'll see what the client says about it. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local governance administrative bodies


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2014-01-18 21:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are NOT boards (nor councils) - they are NOT elected BUT appointed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2014-01-18 21:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though they have a 'budget' (and some leeway in spending/misappropriating) this budget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2014-01-18 22:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO: ASKER

Sarah! NOT 'regional'!!! Because it involves a DIFFERENT 'Constituent Entity of the Russian Federation' - 'Moscow Region' (Oblast) - that has its own 'Governor' (in Moscow City - Mayor). At the same time, the Moscow City 'Управа' officers are APPOINTED (I've never had an opportunity to VOTE for, and ELECT them), so this IS an ADMINISTRATIVE body authorized to 'govern' (and spend some funds) at a LOCAL level (help somebody advised by superiors (like Leningrad Siege survivors) ameliorate a yard of a multi-apartment house - plant flowers - a corruption-prone endeavour, etc.).

'Управа' is the LOWEST LEVEL, APPOINTED (vs. ELECTED) 'self-governance' body in the City of Moscow (where I live).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2014-01-19 13:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The below links may also be useful. At the EN ver. of the Moscow City Government web-site, 'административные округа' = 'administrative areas' and are governed by 'префектуры' = 'Prefect's Offices headed by 'префекты' = 'Prefects'. Each 'Administrative Area' is subdivided into several 'районы' = 'districts' that are governed by 'управа' = '???' headed by 'глава управы' = 'Head of ???'.

http://www.mos.ru/en/authority/structure/
http://www.mos.ru/en/authority/structure/cao/
http://www.uprava-hamovniki.ru/executive_power/


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Oleg! How about "Moscow regional administrative office"?

Asker: OK, thank you for this information Oleg.

Asker: Thank you for these links Oleg! They are very helpful indeed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: gen. info: управа - учреждение, ведающее какими-л. административными и хозяйственными делами
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Vladys!




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: City of Moscow > Administrative Districts > Municipalities

Reference information:
Территориально Москва (http://www.mos.ru/authority/structure/) делится на административные округа (АО) (http://www.mos.ru/authority/structure/uao/), которые, в свою очередь, подразделяются на районы (http://old.uao.mos.ru/?regionid=3).

Москвой как городом федерального значения управляет правительство Москвы (мэрия), административными округами – префектуры, а районами – управы. Условно можно так переводить (хотя в каждой стране, в том числе и англоязычной, – свои особенности):

Moscow City Government > Administrative District Administrations > Municipality Councils

Что же касается лиц, переживших блокаду Ленинграда (блокадников), то после войны жизнь их могла забросить в любую точку Советского Союза. Сам знаю нескольких блокадниц, живущих в Москве.

Example sentence(s):
  • Правительство города Москвы (Мэрия) > Префектуры административных округов > Управы районов

    Reference: http://otherreferats.allbest.ru/law/00163093_1.html
ViBe
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: Предложу свой вариант (хотя в нынешней российской структуре 'governance' он весьма сомнителен) :-) || Спасибо за понимание (и знание 'абсолютно точного' перевода (в ООНовском контексте) 'словоблока' "good governance". :-)
22 mins
  -> особенно в значении "good governance" ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search