PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

покрытие отрицательного сальдо денежного потока

English translation: to cover the negative cash flow balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:покрытие отрицательного сальдо денежного потока
English translation:to cover the negative cash flow balance
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

18:04 Oct 24, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / бизнес-план
Russian term or phrase: покрытие отрицательного сальдо денежного потока
Размер средств, необходимых на пополнение оборотного капитала, рассчитывался исходя из **покрытия отрицательного сальдо денежного потока** на протяжении первых 6 месяцев работы по проекту.
"negative cash flow balance setllement" - правильно?
Serhiy
negative cash flow balance cover[ing]
Explanation:
Imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2012-10-24 18:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...was calculated [estimated] based on the need [requirement] to cover the neagative cash flow balance during the first 6 months of project implementation (слова в квадратных скобках - в зависимости от контекста)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2012-10-24 18:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry за оЧеПатку в пояснении - NEGATIVE
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2negative cash flow balance cover[ing]
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1[based on] what would be required to cover the negative cash flow balance
Rachel Douglas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negative cash flow balance cover[ing]


Explanation:
Imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2012-10-24 18:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...was calculated [estimated] based on the need [requirement] to cover the neagative cash flow balance during the first 6 months of project implementation (слова в квадратных скобках - в зависимости от контекста)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2012-10-24 18:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry за оЧеПатку в пояснении - NEGATIVE

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Perevoznikova
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина!

agree  cyhul
23 days
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[based on] what would be required to cover the negative cash flow balance


Explanation:
I agree with Oleg on "negative cash flow balance", but am posting this as a separate solution because of continuing distress over the habit (among native speakers of Russian, translating into non-native English) of piling up nouns in English, as if English were German or as if English had no prepositions for expressing relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-10-24 23:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(German, or Chinese!)

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your comments and back every word of it. I was unsure, which verb to use - cover or settle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilya Prishchepov
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Ilya.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search