"идти непроторенным путем по всему спектру своего функционирования"

English translation: had to cut new trail/break new ground in everything it does

11:32 Oct 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / IAEA
Russian term or phrase: "идти непроторенным путем по всему спектру своего функционирования"
This is a short sentence from an article about UN.
"ООН была вынуждена идти непроторенным путем почти по всему спектру своего функционирования"
That's a thinker. My idea is "The UN had to be a pioneer (operate ????????ly) almost in all its range of functions "
I need help))
Catherine77
English translation:had to cut new trail/break new ground in everything it does
Explanation:
I'm offering that as an alternative. Actually, I think "be a pioneer" is an excellent translation.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2had to cut new trail/break new ground in everything it does
James McVay
4in every area of its work cut a path across unbeaten ground
Rachel Douglas
3to be a trailblazer in all areas of its work
PoveyTrans (X)


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in every area of its work cut a path across unbeaten ground


Explanation:
I think you can preserve the metaphor:

Of necessity, the United Nations in every area of its work cut a path across unbeaten ground.

Of necessity, and in every area of its work, the United Nations cut a path across unbeaten ground.

Or, "was cutting", if that's better for the context.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"идти непроторенным путем по всему спектру своего функционирования\"
had to cut new trail/break new ground in everything it does


Explanation:
I'm offering that as an alternative. Actually, I think "be a pioneer" is an excellent translation.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  cyhul
63 days
  -> Thanks, cyhul. This one has been hanging out there for quite a while. I guess the asker couldn't make up her mind.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be a trailblazer in all areas of its work


Explanation:
another option

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search