PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

служить мирному атому, а не амбициям

English translation: Pursuing the peaceful atom rather than ambition

19:40 Oct 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / IAEA
Russian term or phrase: служить мирному атому, а не амбициям
This is the title of an article about IAEA.
to serve atom for peace, not ambitions?
Catherine77
English translation:Pursuing the peaceful atom rather than ambition
Explanation:
Я бы перевел заголовок с использованием глагола pursue, исходя из сочетаемости оного как с peaceful atom (судя по частотности употребления этого словосочетания в инете), так и с ambition.

Имхо, как и обычно.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Pursuing the peaceful atom rather than ambition
Andrei Mazurin
3 +3For Peaceful Nuclear Energy, Against Political Ambitions
Ilya Prishchepov
4Atoms for Peace, not for Ambition
Katerina O.
4to serve the Peaceful Atom, not (your) own ambitions
Iryna Crany
5 -1to serve 'Atoms for Peace', not own ambitions
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how do you say "служить мирному атому, а не амбициям" in english??
to serve the Peaceful Atom, not (your) own ambitions


Explanation:
Atom for Peace - программа, анонсированная президентом Эйзенхауэром - распространение атомной энергетики в другие страны.
Peaceful Atom, хотя и воспринимается в наши дни с иронией, термин для использования атомной энергии в мирных целях.

Example sentence(s):
  • Not so well known are the many other ways the peaceful atom has slipped quietly into our lives, often unannounced and in many cases unappreciated.

    Reference: http://www.world-nuclear.org/education/peac.htm
Iryna Crany
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how do you say \"служить мирному атому, а не амбициям\" in english??
For Peaceful Nuclear Energy, Against Political Ambitions


Explanation:
для заголовка как то так, something like that for a title.

Ilya Prishchepov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: Except I would rather say "military ambitions," not knowing more about the context. Context would be useful, however. And I wouldn't say "against," but just "not ... ambitions."
1 hr
  -> Thank you, no military in the world has any ambition, so that would be a military ambition of a person, group or a country, too much for a title. IMHO

agree  Natasha Liberman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
how do you say "служить мирному атому, а не амбициям" in english??
Pursuing the peaceful atom rather than ambition


Explanation:
Я бы перевел заголовок с использованием глагола pursue, исходя из сочетаемости оного как с peaceful atom (судя по частотности употребления этого словосочетания в инете), так и с ambition.

Имхо, как и обычно.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Наталья.

agree  Jim Stuber (X): agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jim.

agree  Angela Greenfield
11 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Анжела.

agree  Elena Karetina
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: Sounds nice)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
64 days
  -> Благодарю, коллега.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how do you say "служить мирному атому, а не амбициям" in english??
to serve 'Atoms for Peace', not own ambitions


Explanation:
Подзабыли историю :-)

http://www.iaea.org/About/
http://www.iaea.org/About/history_speech.html
http://www-pub.iaea.org/mtcd/publications/50thAnnBook.asp
http://www.iaea.org/Publications/Magazines/Bulletin/Bull371/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-10-09 20:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, у сотрудников МАГАТЭ "политических" амбиций нет - им бы на своем хорошо оплачиваемом месте в славном городе Вене удержаться (чтоб их не сократили) :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-10-09 21:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если серьезно, то 'AtomS for Peace' (выступление президента США Дуайта Эйзенхауэра на заседании Генассамблеи ООН 8 декабря 1953 года) стала не 'программой распространения атомной энергетики в другие страны', а программой создания международной организации (созданной в 1957 г. согласно решению ООН от 04.12.1954), то бишь МАГАТЭ, на которую была возложена совершенно иная задача ("миссия"), а именно: обеспечивать НЕРАСПРОСТРАНЕНИЕ ЯДЕРНОГО ОРУЖИЯ посредством системы международных гарантий. Но как и все международные (бюрократические) организации, созданные после Второй мировой войны, со временем и МАГАТЭ возжелала стать 'самодостаточной', несколько подзабыв о том, что существует на ДОБРОВОЛЬНЫЕ взносы государств-членов...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2012-10-09 21:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...каковые взносы берутся из 'бюджетов' государств-членов, т.е. в конечном итоге из денег более-менее успешно собранных с налогоплательщиков (или просто напечатанных в данной стране).

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: "Atoms for Peace" refers strictly to the policy launched by Eisenhower, not to anything else. "Not own ambitions" is not good English -- it would have to be "not one's own ambitions," etc.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, but the 'policy launched by Eisenhower' effectively created IAEA (as IAEA admits / glorifies at its own Web-site). In regard to your 'one's own ambitions' - agree, as this is a better English. (There's No Limit to Perfection!!!) :-))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atoms for Peace, not for Ambition


Explanation:
Думаю, необязательно переводить дословно. Значение "служить" можно передать предлогом "for". Смысл заголовка несколько меняется, но при этом, на мой взгляд, становится даже интереснее.

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search