договорно-правовое оформление государственной границы

English translation: (international/multilateral) border treaty framework for delimitation of Ukrainian borders

13:02 Sep 11, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / Border Issues
Russian term or phrase: договорно-правовое оформление государственной границы
Этот документ разработан Министерством иностранных дел с целью создания делегации для участия в переговорах с сопредельными государствами.

Положениями распоряжения утверждается состав делегации для участия в переговорах, предоставляются полномочия по привлечению необходимых специалистов для работы над проектами соглашений и определяется нормативно-правовая база, которой будет руководствоваться делегация во время подготовки и согласования текстов соглашений.

Заключение соглашений позволит завершить договорно-правовое оформление государственной границы Украины с 5 сопредельными государствами, определить точки стыка государственных границ и обозначить их на местности стыковыми пограничными знаками, обеспечит неизменность прохождения линии государственной границы Украины.

Please see more at http://www.kmu.gov.ua/control/ru/publish/article?art_id=2454...
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:(international/multilateral) border treaty framework for delimitation of Ukrainian borders
Explanation:
договорно-правовое оформление - это, на мой взгляд, agreements and laws that constitute the framework for border delimitation.

The preparation of boundary delimitation starts with drafting of border treaties or agreements. http://www.isprs.org/proceedings/XXXVIII-1-4-7_W5/paper/Al_S...

3.3 SAUDI-YEMENI BOUNDARY MAKING PROCESS
On June, 12th, 2000, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Republic of Yemen, signed the International Boundary Treaty that was the culmination of negotiations which began in the 1930s. (ссылка та же)

This paper will first look at the meaning of “EU external borders” and the current treaty framework for the management thereof. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="border treaty framew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-11 15:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, кстати, в юриспруденции различаются понятия border and boundary. Так вот, в случае Украины, я думаю, boundaries уже исторически сложились и спорными не являются (за редким исключением), поэтому я написала borders, что включает в себя и boundaries тоже, но также физическое их оформление и инфраструктуру.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(international/multilateral) border treaty framework for delimitation of Ukrainian borders
Angela Greenfield
4legally binding delimitation between [Ukraine and...]
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally binding delimitation between [Ukraine and...]


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2012-09-11 13:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См., напр.: www.osce.org/cpc/85263

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(international/multilateral) border treaty framework for delimitation of Ukrainian borders


Explanation:
договорно-правовое оформление - это, на мой взгляд, agreements and laws that constitute the framework for border delimitation.

The preparation of boundary delimitation starts with drafting of border treaties or agreements. http://www.isprs.org/proceedings/XXXVIII-1-4-7_W5/paper/Al_S...

3.3 SAUDI-YEMENI BOUNDARY MAKING PROCESS
On June, 12th, 2000, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Republic of Yemen, signed the International Boundary Treaty that was the culmination of negotiations which began in the 1930s. (ссылка та же)

This paper will first look at the meaning of “EU external borders” and the current treaty framework for the management thereof. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="border treaty framew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-09-11 15:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, кстати, в юриспруденции различаются понятия border and boundary. Так вот, в случае Украины, я думаю, boundaries уже исторически сложились и спорными не являются (за редким исключением), поэтому я написала borders, что включает в себя и boundaries тоже, но также физическое их оформление и инфраструктуру.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
92 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search