PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

вызов изменений

English translation: Reason for Change

18:55 Oct 22, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: вызов изменений
I'm trying to translate the title of an article, and was wondering if anyone had suggestions. The title is:

Общество и государство в Интернете: вызов изменений.

I'm not quite sure I get the intention of "вызов изменений" in particular, so if native Russian speakers have thoughts on this, I'd be interested to hear. My best approximation so far is:

Society and the State on the Internet: The Challenge of Change.

Thanks in advance for any thoughts (explanations in Russian are welcome as well).
jellinek
English translation:Reason for Change
Explanation:
"вызов изменений" stems from "вызывать изменения" meaning 3) а) Способствовать появлению чего-л. б) Служить причиной какого-л. явления, события. в) Порождать какое-л. ощущение, чувство, состояние. г) Добиваться появления чего-л. — http://www.slovopedia.com/15/194/1497811.html
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks! [see note to answerer above.]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The Challenge of changes
erika rubinstein
4 +2Reason for Change
rns
3 +2A Call for Change
Judith Hehir


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Challenge of changes


Explanation:
это не русский, а калька с английского

по-русски было бы правильным сказать: трудности или проблемы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 Min. (2011-10-22 19:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К сожалению, русские авторы еще и не такое пишут...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, я тоже так думал... Но стаьтя написана русским автором--вот почему мне казалось, что я как-то неправильно понял смысл.

Asker: @russtran09 - да, я оговорился, а просто имел в виду, что он урожденный носитель языка--т.е., он родился, вырос, и учился в россии.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  splotnik
10 mins

agree  Gennady Lapardin
49 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Call for Change


Explanation:
Not knowing the content of the article, I'm really not sure. This, however, is my best guess. I think it's more idiomatic and has a title's ring about it.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  russtran09 (X)
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  James Joeriman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reason for Change


Explanation:
"вызов изменений" stems from "вызывать изменения" meaning 3) а) Способствовать появлению чего-л. б) Служить причиной какого-л. явления, события. в) Порождать какое-л. ощущение, чувство, состояние. г) Добиваться появления чего-л. — http://www.slovopedia.com/15/194/1497811.html


rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! [see note to answerer above.]
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This was exactly the kind of explanation I was interested in. I just hadn't encountered the form of the phrase "вызов чего-л." before, and wasn't sure whether to interpret it as "a challenge," "a call for," etc. I wasn't familiar with slovopedia.com either, and it looks like a good resource. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search