PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

широкое (международное) общение

English translation: broad (international) communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:широкое (международное) общение
English translation:broad (international) communication
Entered by: Sterk

13:54 Jun 1, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Международные отношения
Russian term or phrase: широкое (международное) общение
За последнее время в широком международном общении - официальном, деловом, культурном - наша страна достигла бесспорных успехов.

Собственный вариант:

Lately, this nation has achieved indisputable progress in wider international communication – official, businesslike, and cultural.
Sterk
Ukraine
broad (international) communication
Explanation:
or possibly wide, but not wider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-06-08 07:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Businesslike" does not sound right. I suggest "commercial". Otherwise I think it's OK.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6broad (international) communication
Jack Doughty
5interaction on a broad international level
Sofia Punanova
4more extensive (international) contacts
Andrew Stefanovsky
4wider international relations
Mike Birch
3broad international dialog
rns


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wider international relations


Explanation:
.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interaction on a broad international level


Explanation:
i think this is what is meant

Sofia Punanova
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broad international dialog


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more extensive (international) contacts


Explanation:
Recently, this nation has made distinctive progress in developing more extensive international contacts - official, commercial and cultural.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
broad (international) communication


Explanation:
or possibly wide, but not wider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-06-08 07:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Businesslike" does not sound right. I suggest "commercial". Otherwise I think it's OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sir.
Notes to answerer
Asker: One small question: does the rest of the sentence sound well?

Asker: Thank you so much once again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  LanaUK
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Denis Shepelev
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jinglebob
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search