PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

отрефлексировать

English translation: reflect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отрефлексировать
English translation:reflect

18:32 Nov 11, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-15 06:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: отрефлексировать
Перевожу на англ.
Контекст:
"В последние годы с выходом страны из кризиса 1990-х, политической стабилизацией, завершением постсоветского и переходом к принципиально новому этапу развития в большинстве регионов наметились серьезные изменения. Зафиксировать и отрефлексировать их, оценить современное состояние взаимоотношений между властью, бизнесом и обществом, проблемы и перспективы развития и ставит целью новый проект."

Спасибо заранее за ответы!
jellinek
reflect
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-11 19:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reflect on

to think seriously about something
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/reflect on

Selected response from:

Maria Fokin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reflect
Maria Fokin
4identify and analyse
Zahar Fialkovsky
3step back and think over them
Marina Aleyeva


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step back and think over them


Explanation:


Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identify and analyse


Explanation:
This new project's goal is to identify and analyze theses changes and processes, to evaluate how power, business and society are balanced today, to make clear what challenges we are facing and what future awaits us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2009-11-11 18:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, опечатки: these changes и to make it clear


Zahar Fialkovsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflect


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-11 19:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reflect on

to think seriously about something
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/reflect on



Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
18 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Zahar Fialkovsky: Хорошо, Мария и Эрика: попробуйте перевести все предложение. To document and reflect? Отвечаю Марии на ее ответ: на предложенное мной сочетание гугл выдает более 86 миллионов 100%-ых совпадений. Согласитесь, что это впечатляющий результат.
41 mins
  -> google the following word combo "to document and reflect on" - over 300,000 hits

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Judith Hehir
6 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search