сложносоставной

English translation: multifaceted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сложносоставной
English translation:multifaceted

21:35 Nov 10, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-14 17:03:34 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: сложносоставной
Перевожу с русского на английский:

"...тем более сложная, что в течении значительной части времени социально-политические и экономические преобразования в разных частях огромной и сложносоставной страны шли по-своему."

Я понимаю смысл, но нигде не могу найти подходящий перевод слова "сложносоставной". Думал, "highly variegated" (но слишком касается растений), "heterogeneous" (недостаточно сильное, по моему, и я уже употребил в другом контексте)... Есть идеи?

Спасибо!
jellinek
multifaceted
Explanation:
huge and multifaceted country


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-10 22:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"multifarious" has a similar meaning: having many aspects, many varied parts
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I think of the ones I've seen so far, 'multifacted' best covers the intended meaning while fitting withing the grammatical structure of the original sentence ("with a complex structure" is a good way to translate the word, but would be extremely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multinational OR with a complex structure
Clue
4 +1heterogeneous
Judith Hehir
3 +2multifaceted
Dylan Edwards
4(a country) of striking diversity
Alina EN-RU
4multiethnic
Alex Khanin
4diverse parts
Vasu Valluri
3composite
engltrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multinational OR with a complex structure


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engltrans: complex compound
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Armida Alvandyan
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: corporations are multinational, countries generally aren't. multiethnic might work
16 hrs
  -> wrong :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multifaceted


Explanation:
huge and multifaceted country


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-10 22:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"multifarious" has a similar meaning: having many aspects, many varied parts

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think of the ones I've seen so far, 'multifacted' best covers the intended meaning while fitting withing the grammatical structure of the original sentence ("with a complex structure" is a good way to translate the word, but would be extremely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  schlosser (X)
1 day 19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiethnic


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-10 23:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть двумя словами: mutiethnic, multicultural

Alex Khanin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composite


Explanation:
vast and composite state/country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-11 00:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=k6ocdTRZkB8C&pg=PA22&lpg...

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverse parts


Explanation:
India reflects unity in diversity (it is large has many different ethnic cultures, traditions, languages and religions)
"...тем более сложная, что в течении значительной части времени социально-политические и экономические преобразования в разных частях огромной и сложносоставной страны шли по-своему."
"... is much more complex since for a large interval of time the socio political and economical changes in different parts of the large and diverse parts of the country followed their own ways."

Example sentence(s):
  • India reflects unity in diversity (it is large has many different ethnic cultures, traditions, languages and religions)
Vasu Valluri
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сложносоставная страна
(a country) of striking diversity


Explanation:
*

Alina EN-RU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterogeneous


Explanation:
I think your original inclination is the best of the bunch.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search