PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

уничтожение детей - уничтожение общества

English translation: Destruction of children is tantamount to destruction of society

14:53 Apr 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Защита диссертации
Russian term or phrase: уничтожение детей - уничтожение общества
Название одной из статей соискателя:

"Уничтожение детей - уничтожение общества"

Спасибо большое!
Kate Pisman
English translation:Destruction of children is tantamount to destruction of society
Explanation:
A different tone that may work better for you, though Susan's answer is good as well. The word 'tantamount' lends a measure of gravity.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to destroy children is to destroy society
Susan Welsh
4 +1Destruction of children is tantamount to destruction of society
Mark Berelekhis
3extermination of children - destruction (corruption) of society
stasbetman
3The society destroys itself killing children
tschingite
2Harming children is harming society.
Piotrnikitin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Harming children is harming society.


Explanation:
Если в статье речь не только о физическом уничтожении, то я перевел бы так.

Piotrnikitin
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The society destroys itself killing children


Explanation:
не очень научное название для статьи соискателя, больше публицистическое

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to destroy children is to destroy society


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sukirat anand
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extermination of children - destruction (corruption) of society


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2009-04-22 15:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или конструкция другого типа, например,
tortured (dead bodies etc.) children are signs of society destruction

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Destruction of children is tantamount to destruction of society


Explanation:
A different tone that may work better for you, though Susan's answer is good as well. The word 'tantamount' lends a measure of gravity.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search