PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Отражено ли понятие в правовых документах

English translation: Is the notion mirrored in legal documents?

10:06 Apr 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Защита диссертации
Russian term or phrase: Отражено ли понятие в правовых документах
Отражено ли понятие «терроризм» в правовых документах международного гуманитарного права?

Спасибо.
Kate Pisman
English translation:Is the notion mirrored in legal documents?
Explanation:
Is the notion mirrored in legal documents?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-20 10:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот я прошлый раз написала reflected, и мне сказали, что это калька, и мой ответ не приняли.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-04-20 10:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предлагаю новый вариант:
Does the notion appear in legal documents?
appear - это юр. лексика

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-04-20 10:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appear -- фигурирует, используется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-20 11:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Всегда рада помочь.:)
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, выручили, "appear".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Is the notion mirrored in legal documents?
Yelena Pestereva
4 +1is the concept of .... reflected in the legal documents of ...._
Ellen Kraus
3 +1Is the concept ... reflected in legal documents
Yulia Saprykina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is the concept ... reflected in legal documents


Explanation:


Yulia Saprykina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotrnikitin
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is the concept of .... reflected in the legal documents of ...._


Explanation:
I would say in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> thank you, Jack !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is the notion mirrored in legal documents?


Explanation:
Is the notion mirrored in legal documents?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-20 10:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот я прошлый раз написала reflected, и мне сказали, что это калька, и мой ответ не приняли.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-04-20 10:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

предлагаю новый вариант:
Does the notion appear in legal documents?
appear - это юр. лексика

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-04-20 10:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appear -- фигурирует, используется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-20 11:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Всегда рада помочь.:)

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, выручили, "appear".
Notes to answerer
Asker: А вот я подумала, может, considered?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: reflected
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: appear is the best, but reflected is just fine. don't know who said that it's no good.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела! Вы всегда меня поддерживаете.

neutral  James McVay: I agree with Angela -- there is nothing wrong with "reflected."
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search