PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

в период лишений и испытаний

English translation: in times of hardship and privation

09:38 Apr 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Защита диссертации
Russian term or phrase: в период лишений и испытаний
Израильская правовая наука, по обыкновению, не интересуется теми ее отраслями, которые изначально лишили еврейский народ элементарных прав на выживание и, прежде всего, права на защиту в период лишений и испытаний

Спасибо!
Kate Pisman
English translation:in times of hardship and privation
Explanation:
Sounds quite bookish, mind you.
Selected response from:

tbilimava
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in times of hardship and privation
tbilimava
4 +1in time of trials and tribulations
The Misha
4 +1in times of trouble
Alexander Kondorsky
4during testing times
Maruti Shinde
4during the period of hardships and ordeals
Сергей Лузан
2in time of loss and trials
Yulia Saprykina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in times of trouble


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 46,700,000 for in times of trouble. (0.17 seconds)

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Terekhin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the period of hardships and ordeals


Explanation:
I presume

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in time of loss and trials


Explanation:
.

Yulia Saprykina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in times of hardship and privation


Explanation:
Sounds quite bookish, mind you.

Example sentence(s):
  • Their early days were times of hardship and privation...
  • In this case, we're reminded that even in times of hardship and privation and sorrow, there are things that can break through the cold and warm us, that can give us a kind of magic: Stories. Music. Dance.

    Reference: http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ne/topic/resources/OLLibrary/Com...
    Reference: http://www.austinchronicle.com/gyrobase/Issue/story?oid=oid:...
tbilimava
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: I don't think it sounds "bookish," unless you mean Biblical, which it does a bit. Like the trials of Job. But that's appropriate for the context.
22 mins
  -> Thank you for a valuable comment, Susan. I should have written "solemn". :)

agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  DT SM
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during testing times


Explanation:
during testing times

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in time of trials and tribulations


Explanation:
That's one often used way of putting it.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: ага :-))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela. Your vote is the one that matters. Cheers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search