вопиющее молчание международных организаций

English translation: outrageous silence of the international organizations

18:43 Apr 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Защита диссертации
Russian term or phrase: вопиющее молчание международных организаций
При этом, мы все являемся очевидцами вопиющего молчания международных организаций и, прежде всего, Международного Комитета Красного Креста, по фактам ... .

Спасибо!
Kate Pisman
English translation:outrageous silence of the international organizations
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-17 18:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the outrageous silence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-18 16:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо :)
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deafening silence
lbg157
4 +4outrageous silence of the international organizations
Elene P.
4 +3appalling/outrageous silence of international organizations
Svetlana Hure
4 +2unspeakable silence of international organizations
Anna Fominykh
4excruciating repulsive silence
Alexandra Taggart
4blatant/flagrant silence
Lena Watson
4glaring silence of international organisations
Maria@L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appalling/outrageous silence of international organizations


Explanation:
appalling/outrageous silence of international organizations

Svetlana Hure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: appalling and the definite article twice
7 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I would say "appalling".
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Taggart: appalling
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glaring silence of international organisations


Explanation:
...

Maria@L
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deafening silence


Explanation:
Thought an oxymoron would be most appropriate

lbg157
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X): agree, but can be a bit cliche as well
4 mins
  -> Thanks - trying to stay close to the source :-)

agree  Chris R: This is probably what I would go with, but depending on the type of document, as Joseph said, it may be too cliche.
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Aidova
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexandra Taggart: But I'm not sure. The meaning of this expression - that you may think of yourself that you are deaf, it is so quite.
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blatant/flagrant silence


Explanation:
///

Lena Watson
Native speaker of: Russian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unspeakable silence of international organizations


Explanation:

"The Unspeakable Silence of the Democrats - Friendly Fire
Flori Camhi on The Unspeakable Silence of the Democrats: It's sad to see the cowardice most Democrats show when it comes to Isr .. ...
www.insidesocal.com/friendlyfire/2007/12/the-unspeakable-si... - 27k - 632,000 hits on Google

Anna Fominykh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Still, this one's the closest to the original. IMHO.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrey!

agree  Alexandra Taggart
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александра!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excruciating repulsive silence


Explanation:
"Tormenting your consciousnness and disgusting" - it's what "вопиющий" does mean, something that makes you shiver, for example - some case of horrible cruelty or neglect.
I hope I did not spread marmelade on the top.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outrageous silence of the international organizations


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-17 18:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the outrageous silence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-18 16:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо :)

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Korovkin: just that: standard in this case
12 hrs
  -> большое спасибо

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
14 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search