ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

эстоноземельцы

English translation: Estonia residents

14:29 Mar 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: эстоноземельцы
Подскажите, пожалуйста, стандартный перевод этого термина.
Natalya Zelikova
Poland
English translation:Estonia residents
Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько такой вариант стандартен, но, по-моему, он отражает суть слова: люди любой национальности, проживающие на территории Эстонии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-27 15:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сомневаюсь, что "эстоноземельцы" - это только неграждане:

Наше Обращение нашло понимание и поддержку, личные под­писи поставили 15 800 эстоноземельцев , русских и эстонцев, граждан и неграждан в Нарве, Таллине, Палдиски, Силиамяэ, Тарту, Кохла-Ярве, Йыхви и других городах и уездах Эстонии. Единогласно за него прого­лосовали участники первомайского митинга в Нарве.
www.materik.ru/print.php?section=analitics&bulsectionid=177...

Мнения О русских, эстонцах, эстоноземельцах и солдатах
Хотя я и гражданин Эстонии по рождению, во мне нет эстонской крови.
Когда у меня спрашивают про национальность, я отвечаю: я - эстоноземелец.
mnenia.zahav.ru/ArticlePage.aspx?articleID=2764

Сомневаюсь, что это вообще официальный термин :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-03-27 17:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. inhabitants of Estonia, Estonia's inhabitants

To avoid the ambiguity of "residents" that, to some, could clearly indicate "non-citizens".

[PDF] Public opinion trends with regard to NATO in post-Soviet countries ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The will to defend the country is continuously high among Estonia's inhabitants. 56-60. percent has considered armed resistance necessary also in case the ...
www.nato.int/acad/fellow/01-03/sikharulidze.pdf

Estonia - Conflict in Tallinn after Soviet statue torn down
According to official figures from 2000, there are a bit less than 1,4 million inhabitants of Estonia. Of these, 65,3 % are Estonians and 28,1 % Russians, ...
www.internationalviewpoint.org/spip.php?article1267
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Estonian resident noncitizens
Alexander Onishko
4Estonians; Estonian countrymen
natasha stoyanova
3Estonia residents
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estonians; Estonian countrymen


Explanation:
who come from Estonia; residing on its territory

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Yatsenko: Estonians однозначно не подходит. Это этнические эстонцы, как нация, с эстонским гражданством, но не те, кого называют эстоноземельцами
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estonian resident noncitizens


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-27 14:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estonia

Estonia is a constitutional parliamentary democracy with a unicameral .... However, resident noncitizens and those who have lived permanently in the area ...

www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2003/27835.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko: Чудовищное русское словобразование, но так оно и есть. :)
4 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Leanida
30 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estonia residents


Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько такой вариант стандартен, но, по-моему, он отражает суть слова: люди любой национальности, проживающие на территории Эстонии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-03-27 15:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сомневаюсь, что "эстоноземельцы" - это только неграждане:

Наше Обращение нашло понимание и поддержку, личные под­писи поставили 15 800 эстоноземельцев , русских и эстонцев, граждан и неграждан в Нарве, Таллине, Палдиски, Силиамяэ, Тарту, Кохла-Ярве, Йыхви и других городах и уездах Эстонии. Единогласно за него прого­лосовали участники первомайского митинга в Нарве.
www.materik.ru/print.php?section=analitics&bulsectionid=177...

Мнения О русских, эстонцах, эстоноземельцах и солдатах
Хотя я и гражданин Эстонии по рождению, во мне нет эстонской крови.
Когда у меня спрашивают про национальность, я отвечаю: я - эстоноземелец.
mnenia.zahav.ru/ArticlePage.aspx?articleID=2764

Сомневаюсь, что это вообще официальный термин :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-03-27 17:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. inhabitants of Estonia, Estonia's inhabitants

To avoid the ambiguity of "residents" that, to some, could clearly indicate "non-citizens".

[PDF] Public opinion trends with regard to NATO in post-Soviet countries ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The will to defend the country is continuously high among Estonia's inhabitants. 56-60. percent has considered armed resistance necessary also in case the ...
www.nato.int/acad/fellow/01-03/sikharulidze.pdf

Estonia - Conflict in Tallinn after Soviet statue torn down
According to official figures from 2000, there are a bit less than 1,4 million inhabitants of Estonia. Of these, 65,3 % are Estonians and 28,1 % Russians, ...
www.internationalviewpoint.org/spip.php?article1267

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search