Допуск оформляется распоряжением по цеху

English translation: Access is approved by order of the workshop

10:02 Jul 24, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / safety of pressure vessel
Russian term or phrase: Допуск оформляется распоряжением по цеху
Допуск персонала к самостоятельному обслуживанию сосуда оформляется распоряжением по цеху.

Thank you!
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:Access is approved by order of the workshop
Explanation:
Bit awkward to phrase but I think this is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-07-24 13:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "access shall be authorised by a workshop order"? Don't like "documented" - I think the phrase here is about granting permits to specific individuals rather than setting out general rules (where "documented" might apply).
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks for clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service permit is approved by order (valid for the whole...)
Erzsébet Czopyk
3Access is approved by order of the workshop
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Access is approved by order of the workshop


Explanation:
Bit awkward to phrase but I think this is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-07-24 13:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "access shall be authorised by a workshop order"? Don't like "documented" - I think the phrase here is about granting permits to specific individuals rather than setting out general rules (where "documented" might apply).

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for clarification
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David, what you will say on "access shall be documented in a workshop order"?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service permit is approved by order (valid for the whole...)


Explanation:
Допуск персонала к самостоятельному обслуживанию - this is not access but permit!

Anything else what David wrote is fair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-07-24 13:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раздел 4 ОРГАНИЗАЦИОННЫЕ МЕРОПРИЯТИЯ ...
www.transform.ru/Npa_htm/PRAVILA/ptbteplom/ptbtep-4.htm
оформление работы нарядом-допуском или распоряжением; ... Наряд-допуск это письменное распоряжение на безопасное производство работы... работ и организации их исполнения бланк наряда может быть оформлен в виде:

Code of practice for permits to work - Health and Safety - Directorate of ...
https://www.brookes.ac.uk/...safety/permit_to_work/procedure...
Permits to work are a formal management system used to control high risk activities. ... Isolation of or modification to fire safety systems, alarms, etc; Live working on electricity supply systems; Work .... Working at heights, including roof access.

[PDF]permit to work & permit to access manual - University of Essex
https://www.essex.ac.uk/estates/documents/permit-to-work.pdf
Guide to the use of Permit to Work and Permit to Access Forms. ... The purpose of the Permit to Work system is to maintain a safe working environment within.

Safe Work Access Permit - Brookfield Office Properties
brookfieldofficeproperties.com/_.../Safe%20Work%20%20Access%2...
Safe Work Access Permit ... TYPE OF WORK: ❒ Industrial/ Operations Work ❒ Electrical ❒ Construction/Renovation Project ❒ ... Additional Access Required.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, you're absolutely right!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search