опережающее обучение

English translation: proactive training

16:06 Mar 27, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / education
Russian term or phrase: опережающее обучение
Правительство планирует опережающее обучение, переподготовку и повышение квалификации кадров.

Does this have a specific meaning or is it just generally 'advanced' training?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:proactive training
Explanation:
Multiple examples can be easily found in Google.
Selected response from:

Natalia Cherniak
Grading comment
Thanks to all. It was hard to know without more context, so in the end I asked the client and they did mean training in anticipation of redundancies. I actually used an explanation rather than trying to find a 'set expression' as I don't think we have one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proactive training
Natalia Cherniak
3 +2advanced training
Anna Fominykh
4Further training
JoanneEdwards
4anticipating instruction
Rimma Kehr
3accelerated retraining
Mikhail Korolev


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipating instruction


Explanation:
Accordingly the principle “anticipating instruction”, entire effective organization of instruction is directed toward the making more active, the development of the cognitive activity of trainee, the forming of the ability to independently acquire knowledge in the collaboration with others trainees, i.e. to be self-developed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Accordingly the principle “anticipating instruction”, entire effective organization of instruction is directed toward the making more active, the development of the cognitive activity of trainee, the forming of the ability to independently acquire kno

    Reference: http://msk.treko.ru/show_dict_531
Rimma Kehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced training


Explanation:
It looks like it has very similar meaning to "advanced training":
examples:
"Опережающее обучение по Л.В. Занкову"
http://msk.treko.ru/show_dict_531
Опережающее обучение новым специальностям расширит возможности работников Коми на рынке труда
http://www.komiinform.ru/news/54852/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-27 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be true especially in this quote: "Опережающее обучение новым специальностям позволит расширить возможности работников Коми на рынке труда. Об этом шла речь на “круглом столе”, посвященном вопросам подготовки и переподготовки кадров, а также решению проблем безработицы в условиях кризиса, который прошел в Представительстве Коми в Северо-Западном регионе РФ.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-03-27 16:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that workers need to be retrained to get advanced skills to compete in the market.

Anna Fominykh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  koundelev: в вопросе "опережающее" следует понимать как "предваряющее"
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Further training


Explanation:
It means something above and beyond present employees' training so the phrase "further training" would work well here.

JoanneEdwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proactive training


Explanation:
Multiple examples can be easily found in Google.

Example sentence(s):
  • proactive training solutions, proactive personal training, etc...

    Reference: http://google.ru
Natalia Cherniak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all. It was hard to know without more context, so in the end I asked the client and they did mean training in anticipation of redundancies. I actually used an explanation rather than trying to find a 'set expression' as I don't think we have one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: Наталия, не за что!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Алексей! Что касается употребления глаголов - согласна.

agree  koundelev
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, George!

agree  vera12191: Очень разумный вариант.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Vera!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accelerated retraining


Explanation:
http://www.legis.state.wv.us/Bulletin_Board/2004/rs/House/H_...

We'll tap the skills of this generation to meet the real needs of West Virginia in the 21st century and provide accelerated retraining to move them into careers where we have shortages, including nursing, technology and aviation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-03-27 22:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я долго думал, можно ли как-то выразить на англ., то о чем говорится здесь:

http://tass-ural.ru/analit/review/?id=386

И мне кажется, что accelerated retraining вполне этому соответствует.

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search