Все на борьбу!

English translation: Unite to fight!

03:36 Dec 3, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Лозунг
Russian term or phrase: Все на борьбу!
Речь идет о борьбе международного пролетариата (да уж...)

Спасибо!
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:Unite to fight!
Explanation:
Unite to fight!

Join the stuggle!

- the first one sounds more emphatic.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unite to fight!
Dylan Edwards
3 +3All Out to Fight!
Roman Bouchev
4 +2Close ranks
The Misha
3 +1United Against _______, Stand Together, etc
Katya Kesten
3 +1To arms!//Get ready for battle!//Get ready to fight!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
All for struggle!
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
All Out to Fight!


Explanation:
В работах зарубежных авторов, посвященных революционной деятельности Ленина, часто встречается такая фраза: All Out for the Fight Against (Denikin). Например, Lenin's article 'All Out for the Fight Against Denikin' is an illustration of the way in which Lenin's organizational talents had been directed towards military affaits (Lenin: The Practice and Theory of Revolution, James. D. White). Разница только в том, что в Вашем случае отсутствует дополнение.

Example sentence(s):
  • Go all out to use the great discontent with registration to organize the masses!
  • Go all out to fight the imperialist war measures of the rich!

    https://www.marxists.org/history/erol/ncm-1/workers-advocate/10-5.html
    https://books.google.ru/books?id=7NgcBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA163&lpg=PA163&dq="All+Out+for+the+Fight+Against+Denikin!"+"Lenin"&source=bl&ots=a03O0F_an
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  The Misha: This is good too. Very inspiring:)))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Your variant is about the fight against Denikin, it is the fight using guns. с оружием в руках выступали трудящиеся. The context is about proletariat struggle. Of course, may be used, but it limits the meaning. You don't defend your rights only with fight
4 hrs
  -> Outright violence is not necessarily implied. Guns or something else may be used by the workers to defend their rights.

agree  Lilia Festa Zaripova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  IrinaN
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina!

disagree  Susan Welsh: Nobody would say this in English.//Your examples are different than your answer. "Go all out to use..." is fine; "All out to fight!" as an imperative by itself is not fine. Linguistic corpora, like Google, are sometimes useful, but have their limits.
9 hrs
  -> Susan, thank you! I think you could refer to linguistic corpora for more examples. We'd all appreciate your version, if you know a better way to express the same idea.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Close ranks


Explanation:
Close ranks to fight for the liberation of international proletariat!!! (shtob yego razorvalo:)))

That's if you want something that would sound a little more idiomatic and reek less of that corpse in the Mausoleum.

Cheers, Angela. Fun job, eh?:)))))

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I like your version. Idiomatic. Similar to "Workers of the world, unite!" But we are not so sure if we can use in this context.
42 mins

agree  Roman Bouchev
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To arms!//Get ready for battle!//Get ready to fight!


Explanation:
But Abdusamad’s thoughts of a leisurely siege were
interrupted when a messenger rode up from the vanguard:
‘The enemy’s not in the fortress, he’s waiting in open
country. Get ready for battle!’
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/565a42a7e4b0f06765f7b...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

to arms!
in American English
get ready to fight!
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/to-a...

ccccccccc
used to order an attack, a summons to war or battle
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/to_arms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-12-03 12:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc

Variant of option #1: "Calling all to arms!"

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: with "To arms!" not the others
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Susan. I will rely on your impeccable judgement.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unite to fight!


Explanation:
Unite to fight!

Join the stuggle!

- the first one sounds more emphatic.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I absolutely LOVE this. Thank you so much.

Asker: Dylan, what do you think about this variation on your suggestion? "Unite for the fight!"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Once again: This is not "fight", but class struggle, Join the struggle works, but it should be a call (to all working class). Your second variant is the closest one.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. 'Join the struggle' was the first version that came to mind - but where would grassroots politics be without the word 'fight'? 'Fight the cuts', 'Fight for justice', 'Get up, stand up, don't give up the fight'.

agree  Roman Bouchev
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
United Against _______, Stand Together, etc


Explanation:
United Against _______

Sounds more like something that would actually be used. Capitalize all words if we're talking heading; don't if this is a slogan. See: "United Against _______ (Racism/Poverty/Corruption/Fascism". And, "We Stand Together Against ______ (Hate/Injustice/Bullying) etc. Also, "Arm in arm, stronger together".

"United Against" and (/We) "Stand Together" can be used as headings without specifying against what. "Stand Together" can also be used as a slogan. There's also "United we stand", which has it's own historical context.

Anything with "united" harkens backs to: "Workers of the world, unite!," so there's the extra bonus "о борьбе международного пролетариата".

"The phrase has overlapping meanings: first, that workers should unite in unions to better push for their demands such as workplace pay and conditions; secondly, that workers should see beyond their various craft unions and unite against the capitalist system; and thirdly, that workers of different countries have more in common with each other than workers and employers of the same country."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Workers_of_the_world,_unite!

It also recalls:
"United we stand, divided we fall". "Phrase used in many different kinds of mottos, most often to inspire unity and collaboration. Its core concept lies in the collectivist notion that if individual members of a certain group with binding ideals – such as a union, coalition, confederation or alliance – work on their own instead of as a team, they are each doomed to fail and will all be defeated. The phrase is also often referred to with only the words "United we stand". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_we_stand,_divided_we_fa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-12-03 23:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case: I didn't mean you should actually use words like "hate" or "bullying but that you can Google them (in combination with the proposed root slogan) to see this kind of phrasing used by various orgs, coalitions, etc.

Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: These are good suggestions. Thank you so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: could work
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan!




Reference comments


45 mins peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: All for struggle!

Reference information:
All for struggle or
All out for struggle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-12-03 04:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All (working class) out for struggle
or get prepared for struggle.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  The Misha: I wish you could appreciate how weird and unnatural this sounds in actual English.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, the Misha, to understand this, you have to read more about working class struggle. It is about that, I wouldn't use "fight" here. Fight and struggle have also its shades. And you should substantiate or provide proof to support your opinion?
disagree  Susan Welsh: no way
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search