сроднившиеся

English translation: with roots in

17:54 Jul 5, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Russian term or phrase: сроднившиеся
Describing early 20th-century Bessarabia

Эта историческая справка нужна только для того, чтобы ни у кого не осталось сомнения:
помещиков, или, как у нас повелось называть, бояр, в Бессарабии не было; большинство помещиков получили в 1918 году по сто гектаров на 3-4, а то и 7 и больше семей, а поскольку в подавляющем большинстве это были не земледельцы, не фермеры, ***сроднившиеся*** с землей, то они распродали остатки своей земли и пополнили ряды «интеллигентского пролетариата» – чиновников, кое-как живущих на свою зарплату, или, как у нас говорили, жалование
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:with roots in
Explanation:
"With roots in the land" is an English phrase of fairly commom usage. I gather the sense here is that these people were not tied by history and tradition to the land they sold.
Selected response from:

Blair Sheridan
Canada
Grading comment
very nice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with roots in
Blair Sheridan
4who called that land home / for whom that land was home
Mark Berelekhis
4associated
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated


Explanation:
Зная все это, Аллейн испытал легкую гордость довольно земного характера, впервые окидывая взглядом ту землю, с которой сроднилось столько его предков.
Knowing this, Alleyne felt some little glow of worldly pride as he looked for the first time upon the land with which so many generations of his ancestors had been associated.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with roots in


Explanation:
"With roots in the land" is an English phrase of fairly commom usage. I gather the sense here is that these people were not tied by history and tradition to the land they sold.

Blair Sheridan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
very nice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Or, more explicitly, "who had put down roots in".
28 mins

agree  Piotrnikitin: That is what is meant.
36 mins

agree  cyhul
8 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who called that land home / for whom that land was home


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search