худсовет

English translation: Arts Council

23:20 Jan 2, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Soviet history
Russian term or phrase: худсовет
I am translating for subtitles, so I can not simply transliterate this term. "Artistic Council" is widely used academically, but I think it's garbage and cry foul because, in this usage, "Artistic" is uninformative and, indeed, fails to meet a single one of the following seven conventions I sniped from a cheesy online dictionary (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/artistic), with the possible exception of number 6.

1. conforming to the standards of art; satisfying aesthetic requirements: artistic productions.
2. showing skill or excellence in execution: artistic workmanship.
3. exhibiting taste, discriminating judgment, or sensitivity: an artistic arrangement of flowers; artistic handling of a delicate diplomatic situation.
4. exhibiting an involvement in or appreciation of art, esp. the fine arts: He had wide-ranging artistic interests.
5. involving only aesthetic considerations, usually taken as excluding moral, practical, religious, political, or similar concerns: artistic principles.
6. of art or artists: artistic works.
7. of, like, or thought of as characteristic of an artist: an artistic temperament.

Arts Council, on the other hand, infers that the council rules or governs the arts. At least, to my ears it does. And, in said flimsy, unauthoritative free dictionary, "Arts" in this usage lines up with definitions 8, 10, 11, and 5 (http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/arts).

Furthermore, if we really want to get into it (which I do) the term should ideally convey that there were khudsovets for each discipline-- thus I propose an Arts Council of Animation, an Arts Council of Painting, and so on.
EADB
United States
English translation:Arts Council
Explanation:
English speakers know them as "Arts Councils", I think. I agree that the Soviet khudsovets were actually governing the arts, (since they could censor it). 'Art Council' sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2010-01-03 14:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... could censor THEM, sorry
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Arts Council
DT SM
4 +1art panel/board
Michael Korovkin
4 +1expert panel on/for
Yuliya UA
4Arts Censoring Committee / Censor Committee on ...
Alina EN-RU
3Film Council
Angleterre (X)
3creative review committee
Alexander Ryshow
Summary of reference entries provided
something to choose
Alexandra Taggart

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art panel/board


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman
11 hrs
  -> thanks,Radwan

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creative review committee


Explanation:
редакционно-художественный совет - creative review committee

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=91&l1=2&l2=1

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Film Council


Explanation:
Well, there's an equivalent Film Council in the UK if that helps (if it's a movie you're translating subtitles for). They oversee the movie industry from a regulatory and cultural point of view and are most famous for their logos at the beginning of every movie that's shown in the cinemas =) with minimum age requirements (12, 12A, 15 etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-01-02 23:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's an American equivalent as well: Motion Picture Association http://www.mpaa.org/ - if it's there why was 2012 ever released? =)


    Reference: http://www.ukfilmcouncil.org.uk/
Angleterre (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arts Censoring Committee / Censor Committee on ...


Explanation:
Худсовет (Художественный совет) — вид органа культурной власти в СССР.
Худсоветы составлялись из членов союзов композиторов, писателей, кинематографистов, а также партийных и комсомольских функционеров, заинтересованных в искусстве. Постоянного состава худсоветы не имели, для каждого отдельного случая состав совета формировался отдельно.
Любая программа музыкальной группы, театральной труппы, новый фильм и другие произведения массового искусства должны были проходить **утверждение худсоветом**. Члены совета могли высказывать артистам претензии и предложения по материалу, которые должны были быть услышаны.
В задачу худсоветов входила **как политическая, так и нравственная, и качественная цензура материала**. Произведения, противоречащие общественной морали, советской идеологии, или просто низкого качества, отсеивались, не проходя этот барьер. **Отсутствие одобрения от худсовета ставило крест на планах проката фильмов и исполнения программ**.

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Худсовет

“This new **committee** will play an important role in implementing key recommendations of the Arts Task Force and in providing broader guidance on the role of the arts at Harvard.”
http://news.harvard.edu/gazette/story/2009/12/committee-on-a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-01-03 12:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Asker, no, the Soviet Government NEVER used such words as "sensorship" but just because it didn't want anybody to admit the existance of such things as sensorship and dictatorship in the USSR. The main duty of all these committees was "не пущать!!!" and they really WERE governmental sensoring bodies in their essence. To call them "artistic councils" is kind of anfare towards all those talented Russian artists, musitions, etc. who were persecuted in the USSR. But as far as just words translation is concerned, yes, "artistic council" is absolutely OK. Hmm... why then it seems "garbage and cry foul" to you? I am a bit confused...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-01-03 12:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*unfair, sorry

Alina EN-RU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that labeling them boards or committees of censorship would be disloyal to the original term-- they weren't called censorship committees by the Soviet government, probably because they saw their mission as something broader.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arts Council


Explanation:
English speakers know them as "Arts Councils", I think. I agree that the Soviet khudsovets were actually governing the arts, (since they could censor it). 'Art Council' sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2010-01-03 14:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... could censor THEM, sorry

Example sentence(s):
  • The Arts Council did, however, allow me to make the film, but without much enthusiasm.

    Reference: http://www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst?docId=5001652180
DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: while, "artistic" looks like the council members have some artistic skills :-))
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  tschingite
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Armida Alvandyan
10 days
  -> Thank you, Armida!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert panel on/for


Explanation:
There's a variety of expert panels on the Net. It's a very general term, of course. But maybe that's something you are looking for as you can easily make it specific, like "expert panel on animation", etc.

Yuliya UA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: I hope the asker will pay attention.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: something to choose

Reference information:
http://www.tate.org.uk/about/governancefunding/subcommittees...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search