воевал на фронте

English translation: was fighting at the front / was fighting in the front lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воевал на фронте
English translation:was fighting at the front / was fighting in the front lines
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

07:14 Aug 28, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - History / WWII
Russian term or phrase: воевал на фронте
В это время её брат воевал на фронте.
Alexander Onishko
fought at the front
Explanation:
in the lines; up the line
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8fought at the front
Alexander Ryshow
5fighting on the battlefield
olyalakala
4fought against Germans
Andrew Vdovin
3combatted / was a combattant
axpamen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fought at the front


Explanation:
in the lines; up the line

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Grekov: consider "at the frontiers"
1 min
  -> Спасибо за поддержку и уточнение!

agree  Jack Doughty: But I wouldn't agree with "frontiers".
10 mins
  -> thanks, Jack!

agree  gutbuster: was at the front(line). frontiers см. словарь
11 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Rachel Douglas: "was fighting at the front", "was fighting in the front lines". Agree with gutbuster that "fighting" could be omitted. Definitely not "frontiers".
17 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel!

agree  AlisaIWW: Definitely add 'line' or 'lines'. Also, Google prefers 'fought on' to 'fought in/at'. Lastly, change the verb tense to something continuous ('was fighting'?)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку и уточнение!

agree  Alarick (X)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  JangF
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  zmejka: was at the front
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combatted / was a combattant


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-28 08:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле combatant

axpamen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fighting on the battlefield


Explanation:
At the time, her brother away at war, in battle. (This would be the translation of the full phrase).

olyalakala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fought against Germans


Explanation:
Why not? Or wasn't it Germans he fought against?

It fought against Germans again in May 5th, 1945 in Bohemia, where the brigade freed women from a concentration camp in Holiszowo. ...
www.minelinks.com/.../prolog_doc4.html

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search