Дмитрий Внук

English translation: Dmitri Vnuk (grandson of Ivan III)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дмитрий Внук
English translation:Dmitri Vnuk (grandson of Ivan III)
Entered by: Yuriy Sokha (X)

04:37 Jul 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Names
Russian term or phrase: Дмитрий Внук
Продолжается исторический проект, и снова вопрос об именах. Коллеги, кто-нибудь встречал устоявшийся перевод?
Дмитрий Внук, в. кн. Владимирский, внук Ивана III Васильевича.
Встречал описательный эквивалент, но всегда с указанием имени деда (grandson со строчной буквы).
Yuriy Sokha (X)
Ukraine
Dmitri Vnuk, the Grand Prince of Vladimir, grandson of Ivan III
Explanation:
"в. кн. Владимирский" = the Grand Prince of Vladimir, а "Внук" в первой части титула, кoт. употребляется. как имя собственное ,-его не переводите, так и оставьте "Vnuk"
Selected response from:

russki
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dmitry VI, Grand Prince of Moscow the Grandson / Dmitri VI "Vnuk" ("Grandson")
Alexander Ryshow
4Dmitri Vnuk, the Grand Prince of Vladimir, grandson of Ivan III
russki


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dmitry VI, Grand Prince of Moscow the Grandson / Dmitri VI "Vnuk" ("Grandson")


Explanation:
На первый вариант ссылка отсюда: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_nicknames_of_European_r...

на второй отсюда: http://genealogy.euweb.cz/russia/rurik15.htmlDmitry VI, Grand Prince of Moscow the Grandson

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dmitri Vnuk, the Grand Prince of Vladimir, grandson of Ivan III


Explanation:
"в. кн. Владимирский" = the Grand Prince of Vladimir, а "Внук" в первой части титула, кoт. употребляется. как имя собственное ,-его не переводите, так и оставьте "Vnuk"

russki
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search