назвать статью

English translation: state your [name and] offense; state the charge against you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:назвать статью
English translation:state your [name and] offense; state the charge against you
Entered by: Susan Welsh

22:13 Aug 14, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / criminal detention/ torture
Russian term or phrase: назвать статью
Ему не давали спать: как только он засыпал, приходил сотрудник ИВС и требовал, чтобы он встал, представился, назвал свою статью, — таким образом сотрудник будил его.

My partial draft:
He was not allowed to sleep: as soon as he dozed off, an IVS officer came and demanded that he stand up, identify himself, [назвал свою статью] -- that was how the officer would wake him up.

I would guess that it means to say what the charge was against him, except that there are no charges against him. He is being tortured to testify against other people.
Susan Welsh
United States
state your name and offense
Explanation:
This is more in the nature of a suggestion that would sound more natural - unless it is really desirable to leave the term 'article' in there.

This also leaves is vague as to whether the person has been convicted, charged, or simply arrested.

Just my .02.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Actually, all who participated were comparably helpful, but I like this solution best (now that the ins and outs have been explained by others). Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[identify himself] and the penal code article he was held in custody under
Evgeny Artemov (X)
4 +1state your name and offense
Deborah Hoffman


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[identify himself] and the penal code article he was held in custody under


Explanation:
This is still the standard practice in Russia: Since the moment someone is detained on a suspicion (or charge), the regulations have it that (s)he always attach to his surname the number of the Penal Code article (s)he is suspected of/charged/accused with/tried/convicted and imprisoned under, every time (s)he is addressed by a warden or investigating officer.

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kayumov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: The nuance being, he/she may have never been charged but is only being tricked to provide the relevant 'penal code'
9 mins
  -> СПС. "The relevant penal code article No." you mean? Hmm. Arbitrary as it always has been, article no. must always be there. Был бы человек (с), Миш. ;-)

agree  Lazyt3ch
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state your name and offense


Explanation:
This is more in the nature of a suggestion that would sound more natural - unless it is really desirable to leave the term 'article' in there.

This also leaves is vague as to whether the person has been convicted, charged, or simply arrested.

Just my .02.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, all who participated were comparably helpful, but I like this solution best (now that the ins and outs have been explained by others). Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search