слабонабухающий

English translation: low-expansion (clay)

17:10 Dec 8, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / свойства грунтов
Russian term or phrase: слабонабухающий
Здравствуйте! Помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом слова "слабонабухающий" в предложении:

Суглинок тяжелый, твердый, буровато-коричневого цвета, с включениями гравия до 15%, слабонабухающий.
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
English translation:low-expansion (clay)
Explanation:
www.google.com.tr/patents/US3687680
The montmorillonite clay utilized is a low expansion clay which is low in sodium, high in calcium, low in silica and low in aluminum oxide. This invention relates ...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо! Выручили :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3low-expansion (clay)
mk_lab
4 +1slightly expansive clay
Rylov
4low-swelling
Oleg Kadkin
3weakly expansive
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weakly expansive


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-12-08 17:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rockgeotech.org/qikan/manage/wenzhang/2010-02-09....

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-expansion (clay)


Explanation:
www.google.com.tr/patents/US3687680
The montmorillonite clay utilized is a low expansion clay which is low in sodium, high in calcium, low in silica and low in aluminum oxide. This invention relates ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо! Выручили :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: yes.
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cyhul
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly expansive clay


Explanation:
SLIGHTLY EXPANSIVE CLAY MINERALOGY Soils which have loose, very friable, friable or firm moist soil consistence, or have slightly sticky to sticky or nonplastic, slightly plastic to plastic wet soil consistence, are considered to have predominantly 1:1 clay minerals and shall be considered SUITABLE as to clay mineralogy.

Rylov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Novski
1 day 7 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-swelling


Explanation:
low-swelling clay/loam soil
Examples: https://www.google.com/search?q="low-swelling clay"

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search