областной, окружной, краевой

English translation: oblast, okrug, krai

17:12 Jul 8, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Russian term or phrase: областной, окружной, краевой
usually we transliterate nouns as oblast', okrug, krai, but what to do with the corresponding adjectives and compound words like "межобластной"?

many thanks in advance
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:oblast, okrug, krai
Explanation:
Oblast (without the '), okrug, and krai are legitimate and recognized geographic/regional/political divisions just as state,county, canton, perfecture, etc., are. Use inter-, intra- with them as needed. Nobody is going to shoot you! Autonomous okrugs of Russia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autonomous_okrugs_of_Russia‎
Autonomous okrug (district, area, region) is a type of federal subject of ... of Krasnoyarsk Krai); Ust-Orda Buryat Autonomous Okrug within Irkutsk Oblast (now ...
‎History - ‎Recent developments - ‎Ethnic composition of ... - ‎References
Okrug - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okrug‎
Okrugs were one of the several types of administrative division for oblasts and ... Agin-Buryat Okrug, a territory with special status within Zabaykalsky Krai; ...
City of federal subject significance - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_federal_subject_significance‎
City under krai jurisdiction (город краевого подчинения): in Kamchatka and Primorsky Krais. ... Urban administrative okrug/city of oblast significance (городской ..
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oblast, okrug, krai
Jack slep
4oblast', district, territorial
GaryG


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblast', district, territorial


Explanation:
are the terms I use. For межобластной, I write "inter-oblast'"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oblast, okrug, krai


Explanation:
Oblast (without the '), okrug, and krai are legitimate and recognized geographic/regional/political divisions just as state,county, canton, perfecture, etc., are. Use inter-, intra- with them as needed. Nobody is going to shoot you! Autonomous okrugs of Russia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autonomous_okrugs_of_Russia‎
Autonomous okrug (district, area, region) is a type of federal subject of ... of Krasnoyarsk Krai); Ust-Orda Buryat Autonomous Okrug within Irkutsk Oblast (now ...
‎History - ‎Recent developments - ‎Ethnic composition of ... - ‎References
Okrug - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Okrug‎
Okrugs were one of the several types of administrative division for oblasts and ... Agin-Buryat Okrug, a territory with special status within Zabaykalsky Krai; ...
City of federal subject significance - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_federal_subject_significance‎
City under krai jurisdiction (город краевого подчинения): in Kamchatka and Primorsky Krais. ... Urban administrative okrug/city of oblast significance (городской ..

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cyhul!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, G!

agree  alex suhoy
9 hrs
  -> Alex, thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search