транслоконная организация локуса

English translation: translocon type of locus organization / locus with a translocon type of organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:транслоконная организация локуса
English translation:translocon type of locus organization / locus with a translocon type of organization

12:28 Nov 11, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-11-15 06:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Russian term or phrase: транслоконная организация локуса
"Транслоконный и кластерный типы организации локусов схематично показаны на рис. 2".

Что это за термин такой - "транслоконный"?
Marlin31
Russian Federation
translocon type of locus organization / locus with a translocon type of organization
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Translocon
https://books.google.pl/books?id=aWTvCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA239&lpg=P...
https://books.google.pl/books?id=787HzB777A0C&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9799333
Siberian sturgeon has one IGH locus with a translocon type of organization.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1translocon type of locus organization / locus with a translocon type of organization
Andrey Svitanko
3 +1translocon pattern of locus arrangement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translocon type of locus organization / locus with a translocon type of organization


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Translocon
https://books.google.pl/books?id=aWTvCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA239&lpg=P...
https://books.google.pl/books?id=787HzB777A0C&pg=PA22&lpg=PA...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9799333
Siberian sturgeon has one IGH locus with a translocon type of organization.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translocon pattern of locus arrangement


Explanation:
Translocon and cluster genome organization of the antibody genes...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/51559641_A_Case_Of_...

cccccccccccccccccc

In tetrapods, all Ig and TCR chain elements are arranged as translocons. ... Here, we report that the germ-line gene for the TCR γ chain in a chondrichthyan, the sandbar shark (Carcharhinus plumbeus), is present as a single locus arranged in a classic translocon pattern.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2689029/

ccccc
On the other hand, too great a number of immune genes (or loci) has the ... in teleost fish there is typically a single IgH locus (in translocon arrangement) and ..

https://books.google.com/books?id=-zXwCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA96&lpg=P...

ccc
Locus. Antibody is composed of four polypeptide chains including two heavy chain (H) ... The cluster arrangement gave way to the translocon arrangement seen .
https://books.google.com/books?id=l7nfCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA296&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Frank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged, Vladys. Warm greetings from frigid Ohio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search