сравнение по шести (десяти и т.п.) точкам

English translation: comparison of DNA samples at six (ten, etc.) points (loci)

13:08 Feb 7, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / генетические исследования
Russian term or phrase: сравнение по шести (десяти и т.п.) точкам
Hello everyone,

This is just a random bit of genetics I've encountered in a general-interest article I'm translating:

Исследователи проводили сравнение образцов ДНК по шести точкам, однако последующее сравнение по десяти и шестнадцати точкам подтвердило, что анализ по шести точкам часто дает ошибочные выводы.

I really appreciate your help! Thank you very much in advance!
Irène Woodhead
English translation:comparison of DNA samples at six (ten, etc.) points (loci)
Explanation:
DNA fingerprinting relies on the ability of specific enzymes to cut the DNA into ... and the ability to analyze those pieces and compare them between samples. ... two people's DNA will match exactly at four or five or six different points (loci) is ...
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comparison of DNA samples at six (ten, etc.) points (loci)
Jack slep
3 +1at six (ten, etc.) genetic locations (loci)
Nik-On/Off
4comparison based on six (ten ...) points
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparison based on six (ten ...) points


Explanation:
В общем случае сравнение по Х точкам - comparison based on Х points.
Иногда можно написать were compared using Х points. Кому как нравится и зависит от построение всего предложения.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at six (ten, etc.) genetic locations (loci)


Explanation:
The more DNA comparison points (genetic locations) used, the tighter the match.
http://tinyurl.com/gs8e5rj

by comparing the observed alleles at several genetic locations between the DNA
http://tinyurl.com/z3lgewd

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: yes, loci is better here I guess
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comparison of DNA samples at six (ten, etc.) points (loci)


Explanation:
DNA fingerprinting relies on the ability of specific enzymes to cut the DNA into ... and the ability to analyze those pieces and compare them between samples. ... two people's DNA will match exactly at four or five or six different points (loci) is ...

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search