для «стока»

English translation: as a dumping ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для «стока»
English translation:as a dumping ground
Entered by: Hannah Robinson

15:16 Jul 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: для «стока»
"Россия не может себе позволить играть роль государства, используемого другими странами и транснациональными корпорациями для «стока» несовершенных технологий"
Hannah Robinson
as a dumping ground
Explanation:
From Spare Change to Real Change: The Social Sector as a Beta Site ...
US companies have too often viewed the social sector as a dumping ground for their spare cash, obsolete equipment, and tired executives, but that mind-set, ...
hbswk.hbs.edu/item/2974.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

New Jersey Scuba Diver - Marine Biology - Offshore Dumping Grounds
The Mud Hole has also been used as a dumping ground, most likely for just plain old garbage. There are a number of minor dumping grounds located very close ...
www.njscuba.net/biology/misc_dump_sites.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] New Orleans' swamps turn into dumping ground, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
city as a dumping ground. A month after Katrina, the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality allowed the. reopening of an old city-owned garbage ...
www.earthshare.org/KATRINA/TimesPic_10_31.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou for the excellent suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as a dumping ground
Jack Doughty
1for palming off
Pristav (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as a dumping ground


Explanation:
From Spare Change to Real Change: The Social Sector as a Beta Site ...
US companies have too often viewed the social sector as a dumping ground for their spare cash, obsolete equipment, and tired executives, but that mind-set, ...
hbswk.hbs.edu/item/2974.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

New Jersey Scuba Diver - Marine Biology - Offshore Dumping Grounds
The Mud Hole has also been used as a dumping ground, most likely for just plain old garbage. There are a number of minor dumping grounds located very close ...
www.njscuba.net/biology/misc_dump_sites.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] New Orleans' swamps turn into dumping ground, and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
city as a dumping ground. A month after Katrina, the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality allowed the. reopening of an old city-owned garbage ...
www.earthshare.org/KATRINA/TimesPic_10_31.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou for the excellent suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: or just "a dump"
0 min
  -> Thank you. Could be "dump", but I think "dumping ground" is more common n such a context.

agree  David Knowles: "dumping ground" - just the right idiom.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Farkhod Isaev
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for palming off


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2006-07-31 15:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to palm off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2006-07-31 16:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palm off всучать; сбывать, подсовывать (кому-л.) (on, upon);

This law is intended to prevent dishonest people from palming off worthless goods.

http://slovari.euromoby.com.ua/slovari.html?lang=ru&type=enr...
He palmed the painting off as a Renoir.

The salesman palmed off the faulty machine on the lady.

I don't believe he means to do the job: he keeps palming me off with promises.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-07-31 16:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disposal

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search