к.б.н., с.н.с.

English translation: a degree, a position

14:19 Jul 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Genetics / genetic engineering
Russian term or phrase: к.б.н., с.н.с.
Зав. лабораторией токсиногенных
микроорганизмов и биобезопасности сельскохозяйственной продукции Всероссийского НИИ биологической защиты растений РАСХН, к.б.н., с.н.с. , Член Высшего экологического совета Госу-дарственной Думы Федерального Собрания РФ
Hannah Robinson
English translation:a degree, a position
Explanation:
к.б.н. = Ph. D. in Biology or Candidate of Science in Biology, depending on your translation style

с.н.с. = senior researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-20 14:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с.н.с. may also translate as "Senior Scientist", those are basically interchangeable
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thankyou!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a degree, a position
Alexander Demyanov
4 +3PhD in Biology, Senior Researcher
Vadim Khazin
4кандидат биологических наук, старший научный сотрудник
Arkadi Burkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PhD in Biology, Senior Researcher


Explanation:
Or, depending on the target audience, you may use Candidate of Biological Sciences instead of PhD

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oleksandr Bragarnyk
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Iain Neilson (X)
9 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a degree, a position


Explanation:
к.б.н. = Ph. D. in Biology or Candidate of Science in Biology, depending on your translation style

с.н.с. = senior researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-20 14:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

с.н.с. may also translate as "Senior Scientist", those are basically interchangeable

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  David Knowles: You were first, so let me be the first to agree!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
13 mins
  -> Thanks you, Dmitry.

agree  Anton Agafonov (X)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кандидат биологических наук, старший научный сотрудник


Explanation:
candidate of biological science or candidate of biology + senior research assistant (plus see http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s= ...

Ivan Yefremov - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In the same year became a Candidate of biological science, and in 1941 - a Doctor of biological science. In 1940th years Yefremov developed a new field of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivan_Efremov

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search