вклад в идею

English translation: contribution to the idea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вклад в идею
English translation:contribution to the idea
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:34 Mar 28, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: вклад в идею
Добрый вечер. Как бы вы перевели эту фразу?

Премия за основополагающий вклад в идею, разработку и успешную реализацию научного проекта.
Спасибо.
Sofi_S
contribution to the idea
Explanation:
IMO.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contribution to the idea
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2см.
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribution to the idea


Explanation:
IMO.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg. Stay safe!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod. Have a great Sunday!

agree  interprivate
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, interprivate. Best regards!

agree  Pavlo Astashonok
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pavlo.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Fundamental contribution to the concept, development and successful implementation

Именно для научного проекта. Я бы согласилась с idea для идеи (замысла) книги, фильма и т.п.

Лексика легко проверяется.

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил.

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: В исходнике - "вклад в идею". Когда "идея" проработана, ее начинают называть "концепцией". А что, если бы исходник звучал так: "вклад в идею, разработку концепции и успешную реализацию научного проекта"?
29 mins

agree  The Misha: Concept, of course. It doesn't matter what the original says. What matters is how it should be put in natural English.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search